rediff.com

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  

Rediff News  All News 
Rediff.com  » Sports » India at the Games - Day 4

India at the Games - Day 4

March 19, 2006 18:01 IST

Indian shooters were again in the spotlight as they picked medals in three of the four events on Sunday, Day 4, at the Commonwealth Games in Melbourne.

Amrymen Vijay Kumar and Pemba Tamang, won the gold medal in the men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Pairs with a comprehensive victory.

Rajyavardhan Rathore, the defending champion, and his partner, Vikram Bhatnagar, could only bag a silver in Double Trap Pairs, while Anjali Bhagwat and Anuja Jung, wife of Samresh Jung, missed the gold by a point and had to settle for a silver in the 50m Rifle 3-Position Pairs.

Also missing a medal narrowly was the women's pair in 10m Air Pistol, where Harveen Sroa and Sonia Rana finished fourth and missed bronze by two points.

India now has six gold and three silver medals from shooting, and still leads the medal honours in shooting.

Another sport where India is leading the medal honours is weightlifting, where Mohammed Zakir Asadullah just failed to get the gold to the tally despite a brave attempt on his final lift, where he narrowly failed at a whopping 176 kg, which would have given him the gold.

His silver gave the Indian weightlifting squad a total of two gold, three silver and one bronze. India is the only team with more than one gold medal.

Also adding cheer to the Indian camp was the men's table tennis team, which reached the final after stunning upset over 2002 Games silver medallists Nigeria. India won 3-2 and will now meet Singapore, who beat Wales in the other semi-final.

The Indian women's badminton team lost to England in the semi-finals after beating fancied Singapore in the quarter-finals.

Day's highlights:

  • Shooters Vijay Kumar, Pemba Tamang strike gold
  • Rathore-Bhatnagar get silver in double trap
  • Anjali-Anuja claim silver in 50m Rifle 3-Positions
  • Lifter Asadullah picks silver in 77 kg
  • Men's table tennis team in final
  • India's latest medal tally: 8 gold, 6 silver, 1 bronze
  • India lead shooting medal tally with 6 gold, 3 silver
  • India's weightlifting tally: 2 gold, 3 silver, 1 bronze
  • Men's table tennis team in final
  • Badminton team loses in semi-final
  • Three more boxers enter quarter-final.

Results:

ATHLETICS

Balwinder Singh EAD 100m eliminated 13.24s (2nd in heat)
Vivek Monga EAD 100m eliminated 13.36s (3rd in heat)
Vikas Gowda (M) Shot put Qual for final 18.37m (fifth among 15)
Manjit Kaur (W) 400m (Q) Among fastest qual 53.06s (4th in heat)
*Manjit Kaur (4th in her heat) qualified as one of the nine fastest qualifiers outside top-3 in each of the 5 heats

BADMINTON

Semi-finals: India lost to England 2-3
V Diju / T Murgunde lost to N Robertson/ Gail Emms 10-21, 7-21
Anup Sridhar beat Aamir Ghaffar 21-5, 21-14
Saina Nehwal beat Tracey Hallam 23-21, 21-15
Rupesh K/ S Thomas lost to Anthony Clark/ Robert Blair 11-21, 17-21
Jwala Gutta / S Kurian lost to Gail Emms/ DV Kellog 11-21, 17-21

India meet New Zealand for bronze play-off

India beat Singapore 3-1 in quarter finals [Met England in semi-finals]:
Anup Sridhar (MS) beat Lee Yen Hui Kendrick 21-23, 21-19, 21-16
Saina Nehwal (WS) beat Li Li 21-15, 21-14
V Diju / Jwala Gutta (XD) lost to H Saputra / Li Yujia 21-19, 16-21, 8-21
Rupesh Kumar/ S Thomas (MD)beat R Susilo / H Saputra 21-15, 21-18

BASKETBALL

India lost to Scotland Men 57-67 (23-36)
India has lost both league matches in men; One more match to go against Australia

BOXING

Ajay Kumar beat Mokai Paraha (Ton) PQF-81 kg 22-16 on points
S Maybengam lost to John Langley (Eng) PQF-48 kg 12-20 on points
Vijender beat Andy Gabriel (Sey) PQF-69 kg 25-11 on points
V Johnson beat Fredrick Oracho (ken) PQF-91 kg RSC I

SHOOTING

50m Rifle 3-Position Pairs (W):
1. Louise Minnett (574) / Becky Spicer (569) (Eng) 1143
2. Anjali Bhagwat Mandar (573) / Anuja Jung (569) (Ind) 1142
3. Mohammed Nur (573) / Bahrain Nurul Hudda (567) (Mas) 1140

25m Rapid Fire Pairs (M):
1. Pemba Tamang (563) / Vijay Kumar (571) (Ind) 1134
2. Alan Earle (546) / Jason Wakeling (555) (NZL) 1101
3. Stuart McDonald (559) / Daniel Van Tonder (530) (SAF) 1089

Double Trap Pairs (M):
1. Mark Russell (93) / Craig W Trembath (93) (Aus) 186
2. Rajyavardhan Rathore (89) / V Bhatnagar (90) (Ind) 179
3. Richard Faulds (89) / Stevan Walton (87) (Eng) 176

10m Air Pistol Pairs (W):
1. Dina Yaspandiyaorva (386) / Lalita Yauhleuskaya (384) (Aus) 770
2. Joseline Cheah (375) / Bibiana Ng (383) (Mas) 758
3. Georgina Geike (371) / Julia Lydall (379) (Eng) 750
4. Harveen Srao (375) / Sonia Rana (373) (Ind) 748

SWIMMING

Puneet Rana (M) 50m Breaststroke eliminated 30.93s (6th in heat
Shikha Tandon (W) 50m backstroke Qual for SF 31.5s (4th in heat)
Arjun Muralidharan (M) 100m butterfly eliminated 56.74s (6th in heat)
K Pande (W - EAD) 100m free eliminated 1:36.88s (4th in heat)
Shikha Tandon (W) 50M freestyle Qual for SF 27.28s (5th in heat)
Rehan Poncha (M) 400m IM eliminated 4:46.79s (5th in heat)
Kardam Dave Avani Sync Swimming 7th in final 48.334 points
Shikha Tandon 50m backstroke Semi-final 31.53s (7th in semis)
Shikha Tandon 50m freestyle Semi-final 27.35s (8th in semis)

TABLE TENNIS

Men's Semi-finals: India beat Nigeria 3-2
India enter final and meet Singapore for gold medal
Soumyadeep Roy lost to Segun Toriola 10-12, 6-11, 8-11
Sharath Kamal beat Kazeem Nasiru 7-11, 13-11, 11-5, 13-11
Shubhajit Saha beat Monday Merotohun 5-11, 12-10, 7-11, 11-9, 11-8
Sharath Kamal lost to Segun Toriola 8-11, 4-11, 9-11
Soumyadeep Roy beat Kazeem Nasiru 15-12, 11-7, 11-8

Women's Semi-finals: India lost to Singapore 0-3
Poulomi Ghatak lost to Li Jia Wei 3-11, 11-9, 4-11, 7-11
Mouma Das lost to Zhang Xue Ling 5-11, 7-11, 7-11
Nandita Saha lost to Yan XU 6-11, 4-11, 3-11
India play Canada in the play-off for bronze

WEIGHTLIFTING

Men's 77kg:
1. Majeti Fetrie (Gha) 309 KG (138 kg snatch; 175 kg C & J)
2. M Zakir Asadullah (Ind) 301 kg (134 kg snatch; 167 kg C & J)
3. Muhammad Irfan (Pak) 299 kg (137 kg snatch; 162 kg C & J)