rediff.com

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  

Rediff News  All News 
Rediff.com  » Sports » Qualifer Paramveer shocks fourth seed Gagan

Qualifer Paramveer shocks fourth seed Gagan

May 24, 2012 12:42 IST

Qualifier Paramveer Bajwa from Chandigarh sent Rajasthan's fourth seed Gagan Sharma crashing out in the boys' singles quarter-finals round of the Cricket Club of India (CCI) 6th Ramesh Desai Memorial National Tennis Championship 2012, at the (CCI) courts, Mumbai on Thursday.

The gritty Sikh lad, produced a remarkable performance to register a convincing 6-2, 6-3 victory and book a berth in the Friday's semi-finals.

CCI tennisDelhi's third seed Vishu Prasad also failed to progress the last four round as he suffered a straight sets loss to unseeded Udyan Bakar of Rajasthan. Bakar who managed to adjust better to the hot, humid conditions posted an easy 6-4, 6-1 victory.

In the girl's under-16 quarter-final action, Maharashtra's Vasanti Shinde, seeded 15, sidelined sixth seed Himani Mor of Haryana. The Pune girl capitalized on her opponent's errors to clinch a 6-4, 6-4 win.

Ninth seed Akshara Iska from Andhra Pradesh also scored a upset win against Delhi's fourth seed Vanshika Sawhney by coasting to a comfortable 6-1, 6-1 victory.

Meanwhile, Maharashtra's 16th seed Ishwari Seth staged a great fight back to put it across unseeded statemate Mahak Jain in girls' under-12 quarter-final contest. The Mumbai lass showed plenty of determination to pull off a 1-6, 6-2, 6-3 verdict in her favour.

Quarter-final results (prefix number denotes seeding):
Boys' under-16 singles: 1-Akshay I.B. (TN) beat Nitin Kumar Sinha (WB) 6-2, 6-3; Q-Paramveer Bajwa (Chd) beat 4-Gagan Sharma (Raj) 6-2, 6-3; Udyan Bakar (Raj) beat 3-Vishnu Prasad (Del) 6-4, 6-1; 2-Sachin Kumar (Chd) beat Ankush Arora (WB) 6-1, 6-4.
Boys' under-12 singles: 1-Adil Kalyanpur (Ktk) beat Rohan Reddy (AP) 6-1, 6-1; Megh Patel (Guj) beat 7-Prakrut Patel (Mah) 4-6, 6-3, 7-5; 4-Vikash Singh (WB) beat 6-Siddhant Banthia (Mah) 6-4, 6-1; 2-Abhimanyu Vannemreddy (AP) beat 13-Dhakshines Suresh (TN) 6-3, 6-1.
Girls' under-16 singles: 1-Kamran Kaur (Del) beat 10-Bhavya Wadhwan (Chd) 7-5(5), 7-5; 9-Akshara Iska (AP) beat 4-Vanshika Sawhney (Del) 6-1, 6-1; 15-Vasanti Shinde (Mah) beat 6-Himani Mor (Har) 6-4, 6-4; Pranjala Yadlapalli (AP) beat 5-Devanshi Bhimjiyani (Mah) 6-4, 6-2.
Girls' under-12 singles: 1-Sathwika Sama (AP) beat 10-Akanksha Bhan (Guj) 6-1, 6-1; 3-Kaaviya balasubramaniam (TN) beat 9-Sabhyata Nihalani (Del) 6-0, 7-6(4); 16-Ishwari Seth (Mah) beat Mahak Jain (Mah) 1-6, 6-2, 6-3; Lathika Prem Kumar (TN) beat 8-Shivani Ingle (Mah) 6-0, 6-2.
Boys' under-16 doubles (quarter-finals): 1-Tejas Kapoor (Del)/Sachin Kumar (Chd) beat Pranav Malhotra (Del)/Dhir Gala (Mah) 6-3, 6-3; Indra Patwardhan (Mah)/Gokul S. (TN) beat Rahul Robinson/Akshay I.B. (TN) 6-4, 7-6(5); 4-Vishu Prasad/Rohan Punj (Del) beat Nitin Kumar Sinha/Sanil Jagtiani (WB) 6-4, 7-5; Sahil Gaware/Kunal R. Vazirani (Mah) beat 2-Vidit D. Vaghela (Guj)/Gagan Sharma (Raj) 7-6(3), 7-6(3).

AGENCIES