rediff.com

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  

Rediff News  All News 
Rediff.com  » Sports » Marykom storms into final

Marykom storms into final

November 21, 2003 21:17 IST

World Championship gold medallist M C Marykom led the way as nine Indian boxers moved into the finals, scoring convincing victories in the semi-final bouts of the Second Asian women's boxing championships at Hisar on Friday.

The hosts' march overshadowed the progress of North Korea, who have eight pugilists in the finals.

In the 45-kg class, Mary Kom lived upto her billing, showcasing her powerful left hooks and straight cuts as she banged her way to victory against L G Chandrika of Sri Lanka.

Though the Lankan girl tried to tighten up her defence, Marykom breached it with skill before the Referee Stopped Contest (RSC) verdict came in the second round.

But India's Kanak Durga lost out in the 46-kg class to Se Yanfurong of China by 37-29.

In the 50-kg semi-final, a flurry of punches by Meena Kumari from the very beginning which landed on the face of  Lee Chiman of Chinese Tapie saw the Indian gaining the upperhand and an RSC win following a compulsory count.

In the other semi, Kaa Dil Rukshi of Sri Lanka proved no match to World Championship winner Rijong Hyang of North Korea who outclassed the former in the very first round.

Kim Kwang Ok of North Korea beat Japan's Na Oko Fujioka in 50-kg on points 24-14 points.

Sushma advanced to the final in the 52-kg class outscoring last edtion's bronze medallist L Bo of China in the second round with an RSC result.

In the 54-kg category India's L Sarita proved her might outclassing Chien Hsin Tzu of Tapei and forcing the referee to stop in the very first round.

The other semi in this weight category saw a tough battle between World Cup gold medallist Zhang Giyan of China and last edition's winner Ha Son Bi of North Korea.

After a fierce battle that went the distance, the Korean prevailed with a narrow margin 24-22.

Results:

45 Kg: Chou Szu Yin (Chinese Taipei) bt Puika Tang (Hong Kong) RSC 2nd round, M C Marykom (India) bt LG Chandrika (Sri Lanka) RSC 2nd round.

48 Kg: Se Yannfurong (China) bt Kanak Durga (India) 37-29 points, Rijong Hyang (North Korea) bt Kaa Dilrukashi (Sri Lanka) RSC.

50 Kg: Meena Kumari (India) bt Lee Chi Man (Chinese Taipei) RSC 1st round, Kim Kwang Ok (North Korea) bt Naoko Fujioka (Japan) by 24-17 points.

52 Kg: Pak Kyok Ok (North Korea) bt A Yanase (Japan) RSC 1st round, Sushma (India) bt Libo (China) RSC 2nd round.

54 Kg: L Sarita (India) bt Chien Hsin Tzu (Chinese Taipei) RSC 1st round, Ha Son Bi (North Korea) bt Zhang Giyan (China) 24-22.

57 Kg: Kim Hyo Min (South Korea) bt A Lama (Nepal) RSC 2nd round, Yun Kum Ju (North Korea) bt Aswathy (India) by 21-12.

60 Kg: Kang Kum Hui (North Korea) bt Jin Shi (China) RSC (OC) 1st round, Asha Rani (India) bt Cho Jung Sook (South Korea) RSC (OC) 1st round.

63 Kg: R L Jenny (India) bt Tian Dan (China) by 20-9.

66 Kg: Aruna (India) bt Ri Jong Sim (North Korea) RSC (OC), Wang Xian (China) bt Linya Ting (Chinese Taipei) 19-9 points.

© Copyright 2014 PTI. All rights reserved. Republication or redistribution of PTI content, including by framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent.