rediff.com

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  

Rediff News  All News 
Rediff.com  » Sports » Anju to spearhead athletics challenge

Anju to spearhead athletics challenge

November 29, 2006 19:43 IST

Ace long jumper Anju Bobby George and sprinter Pinki Pramanik will spearhead India's challenge in track and field at the 15th Asian Games in Doha.

The Athletics Federation of India on Wednesday announced a 43-member contingent, comprising 21 men and 22 women athletes, for the Games.

The AFI also informed that trials for the 4x100m relay would be conducted on Thursday.

Anju will reach Doha on December 3, while 13 athletes, who are training in Muscat, will join the team on December 2.

The middle and long distance runners, who are sweating it out at a camp in Bangalore, will leave for Doha on December 6.

The teams:

Women: Hiriyur Manjunath Jyothi (4x100m relay), Poonam Tomar (100m, 4x100m relay), Deepthi Jose(4x100m relay), Nidhi Singh (4x100m relay), Anuradha Biswal (4x100m relay), Chitra K Soman (200m, 4x400m relay), Manjeet Kaur (400m, 4x400m relay), Mandeep Kaur (4x400m relay), S Geetha (4x400m relay), Tintu Luka (4x100m relay), Pinki Pramanik (200m, 400m, 4x400m relay), Shanthi Soudarajan (800m, 1500m), Sinimol Paulose (800m, 1500m), Jaisa O P (5000m, 10000m), Preeja Sreedharan (5000m, 10000m), Anju B George (Long Jump, Triple Jump), Seema Antil (Discuss throw), Krishna Punia (Discuss throw), Soma Biswas (Heptathlon), J J Shobha (Long Jump, Heptathlon), V S Surekha (Pole vault) and Hardeep Kaur (Hammer Throw).

Men: Arunjit Sivadasan Nair (4x100m relay), Arvind Alaguvel (4x100m relay), B G Nagraj (4x100m relay), Vilas Shivappa Neelgund (4x100 relay), Amit Kumar Saha (4x100m relay), Vishal Kumar Saxena (4x100m relay), Binu K Mathew (400m, 4x400m relay), Joseph Abraham (400m hurdles, 4x400m relay), Shankar Patlavath (4x400m relay), Bhupinder Singh (4x400m relay), Aboobacker Thanikkal (4x400m relay), Sreejith P S (4x400m relay), Hamza Chatholi (1500m), Sunil Kumar Singh (5000m), Surender Kumar Singh (5000m, 10000m), Shiv Shankar Yadav (Long jump), Ranjith Maheshwary (Triple jump), Hari Shankar Roy (High jump), Vikas Gowda (Discuss throw), Navpreet Singh (Shot Put) and P J Vinod (Decathlon).

Source: