rediff.com

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  

Rediff News  All News 
Rediff.com  » Sports » Amritpal, Shobha best

Amritpal, Shobha best

March 18, 2004 21:21 IST

Punjab Police were crowned overall champions while long jumper Amritpal Singh of Punjab and J J Shobha of Andhra Pradesh were adjudged best men's and women's athletes respectively in the 10th Federation Cup athletics in Delhi on Thursday.

Punjab Police finished with 122 points to take the overall team championship while the men's and women's team titles went to Army Sports Control Board (114 points) and West Bengal (56 points) respectively.

After the first two days of the championship saw three national records being broken and two athletes achieving the Olympic qualification mark, the concluding day was a low-key affair.

Madhuri Gurnule of Maharashtra clinched her second gold when she won the 10,000 metres in 36.37.61 seconds. She had won the yellow metal in the 5000 metres on Wednesday.

Pushpa of Delhi and Shastri Devi of Uttar Pradesh bagged the silver and bronze respectively.

In the men's javelin throw, Jagdish Bishnoi confirmed he is the best in the business in the country, registering 76.28 metres to take the gold.

Lijesh Kumar (74.36m) of the Army and Mukesh Nehra (72.21m) of Bihar were second and third respectively.

The women's high jump was keenly fought between M Sangetha of Tamil Nadu and Sanana Kumari of Karnataka. Both cleared a height of 1.80 metres, but the former took the honours by clearing 1.74 metres in the first attempt against the three taken by Kumari.

Sushmita Roy of West Bengal won the bronze.

Results:

Men:

200 metres: 1. Anil Kumar (Army) 21.02s; 2. Piyush Kumar (Delhi) 21.34s; 3. Vikas Nilagund (Karnataka) 21.53s.

800 metres: 1. Ghamanda Ram (Army) 1.51.61m; 2. Ashok K S (Karnataka) 1.52.27m; 3. Jaya Kumar (Kerala) 1.52.90m.

400 metres hurdles: 1. P Shankar (ONGC) 51.26s; 2. Kuldev Singh (Punjab Police) 51.43s; 3. Prasad Reddy (Army) 51.49s.

10,000 metres: 1. Santosh Patel (UP) 30.54.92s; 2. Deep Chand (Army) 30.58.14s; 3. Aman Saini (Punjab Police) 31.39.18s.

3,000 metres Steeplechase: 1. Ranjan Kumar Jha (Army) 9.11.62s; 2. R B Subba (BSF) 9.18.23s; 3. Bhagwan Diwakargiri (UP) 9.22.84s.

20km walk: 1. Sita Ram (Army) 1.32.40s; 2. Gurudev Singh (Army) 1.33.16s; 3. Vijay Gehlot (UP) 1.34.10s.

Triple Jump: 1. Amarjit Singh (Punjab Police) 15.74m; 2. Santison (Army) 15.67m; 3. Shyam Sunder (BSF) 15.20m.

Javelin throw: 1. Jagdish Bishnoi (Punjab Police) 76.28m; 2. Lijesh Kumar (Army) 74.36m; 3. Mukesh Nehra (Bihar) 72.21m.

4x400m relay: 1. AAFI 3.07.25s; 2. Army 3.13.07s; 3.Punjab Police 3.13.87s.

Women:

200 metres: 1. Poonam Tomar (Delhi) 24.46s; 2. K Rama Devi (Andhra Pradesh) 24.82s; 3. Jyothi H M (Karnataka) 25.47s.

800m: 1. Madhuri Singh (Punjab) 2.08.52s; 2. Sunita (Delhi) 2.09.47s; 3. Sutapa Das (West Bengal) 2.11.10s.

400m hurdles: 1. Pinky Parmanik (West Bengal) 59.29s; 2. Sahebani Oram (Orissa) 1.00.98s; 3. Harpreet Kaur (Punjab) 1.02.48s.

10,000m: 1. Madhuri Gurnule (Maharashtra) 36.37.61s; 2. Pushpa (Delhi) 36.46.44s; 3. Shastri Devi (UP) 37.33.52s.

Triple Jump: 1. Kunchu EC (Kerala) 12.74m; 2. Kalpana Das (West Bengal) 12.57m; 3. S Sulaiman (Kerala) 12.55m.

High Jump: 1. M Sangetha (Tamil Nadu) 1.80m; 2. Sanana Kumari (Karnataka) 1.80; 3. Sushmita Roy (West Bengal) 1.71m.

Pole Vault: 1. Chetna Solanki (Delhi) 3.30m; 2. V Surekha (Tamil Nadu) 2.10m; 3. Deepa (Delhi) 3.10m.

Shot Put: 1. L Latha (Tamil Nadu) 15.42m; 2. Chetali Pal (West Bengal) 14.81m; 3. Vimi Singh (Punjab Police) 14.05m.

Hammer: 1. Ritu Rani (Delhi) 51.72m; 2. Archana Bara (Bihar) 50.68m; 3. Rajwinder Kaur (Punjab Police) 50.46m.

4x400m relay: 1. AAFI-A 3.30.74s; 2. AAFI-B 3.34.27s; 3.Tamil Nadu 4.16.61s.

© Copyright 2014 PTI. All rights reserved. Republication or redistribution of PTI content, including by framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent.