rediff.com

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  

Rediff News  All News 
Rediff.com  » Sports » Jasmine Kaur sets 20km walk mark

Jasmine Kaur sets 20km walk mark

September 29, 2003 21:10 IST

Punjab's Jasmine Kaur set a new meet record in the women's 20 km walk on the second day of the 43rd National Open Athletics Championships in Bangalore on Monday.

Jasmine finished in one hour, 48 minutes and 28.8 seconds at Sree Kanteerava stadium, bettering her own mark of 1:51:14s, set at Chennai two years ago when she was representing Railways.

Tamil Nadu's seasoned campaigner K N Priya won the gold in the women's 100 metres hurdles, clocking 14.02 seconds, pipping Railways' Soma Biswas (14.03s) in a close finish.

The men's 110 metres hurdles was bagged by Police's Navnidh Singh, who timed 14.12 seconds, staving off the challenge of second-placed compatriot Gurpreet Singh (14.50s) and Services' Krishna Mohan, who finished third in 14.53s.

Railways' Manisha Dey was a clear winner in the women's triple jump. She produced an effort of 13.16 metres, while silver winner Tincy Philip of Kerala was way behind at 12.50m. Sahana Sulaiman (Kerala), who cleared 12.44m was third.

LIC's Gurmeet Kaur won the women's javelin gold, covering 51.64m.

Results (Day 2) - all finals:

Men:

110 metres hurdles: 1. Navnidh Singh (Pol) 14.12 seconds; 2. Gurpreet Singh (Pol) 14.50; 3. Krishna Mohan (Ser) 14.53.

400 metres: 1. K J Manoj Lal (Rly) 46.04 seconds; 2. P Ramachandran (TN) 46.81; 3. Anil Kumar Rohil (Services) 47.12.

10000 metres: 1. I Shivananda (Rly) 33 minutes, 34.33 seconds; 2. K Upendra (Pol) 33:34.59; 3. Puran Chand (Rly) 33:44.44.

Long jump: 1. Sanjay Rai (Rly) 7.58 metres; 2. Maha Singh (Rly) 7.43; 3. Ramachandran (Services) 7.31.

Discus: 1. Anil Kumar (Har) 60.07 metres; 2. Gurusevak Singh (Pol) 53.89; 3. Hridayanand Singh (UP) 53.86.

Women:

100 metres hurdles: 1. K N Priya (TN) 14.02 seconds; 2. Soma Biswas (Rlys) 14.03; 3. J J Shobha (Rlys) 14.32.

400 metres: 1. Pinki Pramanik (Rly) 54.19 seconds; 2 Jincy Philip (Pol) 54.22; 3. S Geetha (Rly) 54.71.

5000 metres run: 1. Madhuri Gurnule (LIC) 17 minutes, 13.91 seconds; 2. Pushpa Devi (Rly) 17:19.96; 3. Geetha Roy (Pol) 17:53.92.

20 km walk: 1. Jasmine Kaur (Pun) 1 hour, 48 minutes, 28.8 seconds; 2. Y Baladevi (Rlys) 1:52:38.9; 3. Ravina Antil (Har) 1:53:33.7.

Triple Jump: 1. Manisha Dey (Rlys) 13.16 metres; 2. Tincy Philip (Ker) 12.50; 3. Sahana Sulaiman (Ker) 12.44.

High Jump: 1. Sahana Kumari (Rly) 1.75 metres; 2. M Sangeetha (TN) 1.75; 3. Sarita Patil (Mah) 1.69.

Shot Put: 1. N Latha (Rly) 15.82 metres; 2. Chaitali Paul (Rly) 14.56; 3. Reena Rodrigues (Rly) 11.99.

Javelin throw: 1. Gurubit Kaur (LIC) 51.64 metres; 2. Suman Devi (Rly) 49.67; 3. Manisha Mondal (Rly) 45.93.

Day 1 results: all finals

Men:

1500 metres: 1. Gulab Chand (Rlys) 3 minutes, 55.8 seconds; 2. C Hamza (Ker) 3:56.0; 3. B K Manjunath (Kar) 3:59.4.

400 metres hurdles: 1. Vara Prasad Reddy (Ser) 51.54 seconds; 2. Kanwar Rakesh (Ser) 52.30; 3. Joseph C Abraham(Pol) 52.31.

100 metres: 1. Vilas Nilagund (Kar) 10.70 seconds; 2. Piyush Kumar (Rlys) 10.73; 3. Sandeep Sarkaria (LIC) 10.76.     

Pole Vault: 1. Jijendra Singh (Police) 4.90 metres; 2. Parveen Kumar (Rlys) 4.80m; 3. Ramdhari (Ser) 4.80m.

Hammer: 1. Pramod Tiwari (UP) 67.70 metres; 2. Rakesh Kumar (UP) 66.26; 3. Birkaran Singh (Pun) 65.13.

High-Jump: 1. Hari Shankar Roy (WB) 2.12 metres; 2. Benedict Strity (TN) 2.12; 3. M Lorens (Services) 2.09.

20,000 metres Walk: 1. Sitaram (Services); one hour, 32 minutes, 22.5 seconds; 2. Gurdev Singh (Services) 1:33:21.0; 3. Amrik Singh (Services) 1:33:48.8.

Women:

1500 metres: 1. Sunita Rani (Pol) 4 minutes, 17.57 seconds; 2. Sunita (Rlys) 4:33.01; 3. B Hemalatha (Rlys) 4:36.36.

400 metres hurdles: 1. Chitra K Soman (Jha) 59.31seconds; 2. Roseline Arokia Mary (Rlys) 59.57; 3. Rajwinder Kaur (Pol) 59.95. 

100 metres: 1. Saraswati Saha (Rlys) 11.70 seconds; 2. Greeshma (Ker) 12.09; 3. Rakhi Saha (Rlys) 12.17. 

Pole Vault: 1. V S Sureka (TN) 3.51 metres; 2. Karamjit Kaur (Indian Police) and Suman (Haryana) (both) 3.30.

Hammer: 1. Hardeep Kaur (Punjab) 57.80 metres; 2. Ritu Rani (Del) 54.37; 3. Alka Tiwari (LIC) 53.22.

© Copyright 2013 PTI. All rights reserved. Republication or redistribution of PTI content, including by framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent.