rediff.com

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  

Rediff News  All News 
Rediff.com  » Sports » Asiad 2018: Check out India's schedule on Day 2

Asiad 2018: Check out India's schedule on Day 2

August 19, 2018 21:29 IST

Sakshi Malik

IMAGE: India's Sakshi Malik and Rio Olympic bronze medallist will be in action on Monday. Photograph: Ruben Sprich/Reuters

Following is India's schedule on Day 2 of competitions at the 18th Asian Games on Monday.

Badminton:

Women's team event: 8am IST
India vs Japan
Men's team quarterfinal: 1pm IST
Inda vs Indonesia

Basketball

Women's Preliminary Round match: 9am IST
India vs Unified Korea

 

Handball

Men's handball: 10 am IST
India vs Malaysia:

Hockey

Men's Pool match: 7pm IST

Kabaddi

Womem's team event: 8:40am IST
India vs Thailand
Men's team event: 3pm IST
India vs South Korea

Sepaktakraw:

Men's Team Regu Preliminary Round
India vs Iran 8am IST
India vs Indonesia 2pm IST
Women's Team Regu Preliminary Round: 11am
India vs Lao

Shooting

Women's Trap event Qualification Day 2: 7am IST
Shreyasi Singh, Seema Tomar
Men's 10m Air Rifle Qualification: 6:30 am IST
Ravi Kumar, Deepak Kumar
Men's Trap Qualififcation Day 2: 8am IST
Manavjit Singh Sandhu
Women's 10m Air Rifle Qualification: 8:30 am IST
Elavenil Valarivan, Apurvi Chandela

Swimming

Men's 800m Freestyle Qualification: 8am IST
Advait Page
Men's 50m Backstroke: 8:22am IST
Srihati Nataraj, Arvind Mani
Men's 200m Individual Medley Qualification: 7:45am IST
Neel Roy
Men's 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay Qualification: 9:15 am IST

Taekwondo

Women's 53 Kg: 9am IST
Latika Bhandari

Tennis: Starts at 9am

Men's Singles: Prajnesh Gunneswaran vs M Rifqi Fitriadi
Ramkumar Ramanathan vs Kit Hong Wong
Men's Doubles:
Rohan Bopanna/Divij Sharan vs IA Susanto/DA Susanto
Sumit Nagal/Ramkumar Ramanathan vs Abhishek Bastola/SB Bajracharya
Women's Singles:
Ankita Raina vs Beatrice Gumulya
Karman Kaur Thandi vs Jargal Altansarnai
Mixed Doubles
Rohan Bopanna/Prarthana Thombare
Women's Doubles
Ankita Raina/Prarthana Thombare vs SM Khan/ U Suhail

Volleyball

Men's Preliminary 2:30pm IST
India vs Hong Kong

Wushu: Starts 6pm IST

Men's Sanda -56kg
Santosh Kumar vs Zaid Ali Wazea
Men's Sanda -60kg
Bhanu Pratap Singh vs Foroud Zafari
Men's Sanda -60kg
Narender Grewal vs Jr Clemente Tabugara


Wrestling: Starts at 12pm IST

Men:
Sumit 125 Kg
Women:
Vinesh Phogat 50 Kg
Pinki 53 Kg
Pooja Dhandhi 57 Kg
Sakshi Malik 62 Kg

© Copyright 2018 PTI. All rights reserved. Republication or redistribution of PTI content, including by framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent.