Rediff India Abroad
 Rediff India Abroad Home  |  All the sections

Search:



The Web

India Abroad




Newsletters
Sign up today!

Get news updates:
  
Mobile Downloads
Text 67333


Home > India > Sports > Olympics 2008 > Report

   Discuss   |      Email   |      Print   |   Get latest news on your desktop

57 athletes to represent India at Olympics

July 24, 2008 18:27 IST

Reena Kumari's Olympic hopes are all but over. The archer failed to make it to the list of 57 athletes who will represent India at the Beijing [Images] Games.

Reena, who met Sports Minister M S Gill claiming foul play in the selection process, was left out of the archery contingent, which includes Dola Banerjee, Pranitha Vardhineni and L Bombayala Devi, and a lone male competitor in Mangal Singh Champia.

A 42-member support staff will accompany the contingent.

The 17-member athletics contingent, spearheaded by ace long jumper Anju Bobby George, is the largest in the list. Shooting comes next with nine, including Athens silver medallist Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore.

India will also be fielding its largest ever boxing team, and of the quintet, Vijender looks the best bet.

Though Indian swimmers are yet to make a splash, as many as four of them will be part of the field in Beijing.

The number is same in tennis as well, where Leander Paes [Images], Mahesh Bhupathi [Images], Sania Mirza [Images] and Sunitha Rao will have to live up to the expectations.

The contingent also includes three grapplers and as many rowers. There will also be two players in table tennis, judo and badminton, while weightlifting and yachting will have one each.

India's contingent for the Beijing Olympics [Images]:

Archery: Dola Banerjee, Pranitha Vardhineni, L Bombayala Devi, Mangal Singh Champia.

Athletics: Anju Bobby George (Long Jump), Krishna Poonia (Discus), Harwant Kaur (Discus), Preeja Sreedharan (10,000m), Manjit Kaur (400m), Chitra Soman (4x400m relay), Sini Jose (4x400m relay), MR Poovamma (4x400m relay), Mandeep Kaur (4x400m relay), S Geeta (4x400m relay), K Mridula (4x400m relay), J J Shobha (Heptathlon), Sushmita Singh Roy (Heptathlon), G G Pramila (Heptathlon), Vikas Gowda (Discus), Renjith Maheswary (Triple Jump), Surender Singh (10000m).

Badminton: Anup Sridhar, Saina Nehwal [Images].

Boxing: Jitender (51kg), Akhil Kumar (54kg), A L Lakhra (57kg), Vijender(75kg) and Dinesh Kumar (81kg).

Judo: Khumujam Tombi Devi, Divya.

Rowing: Bajrang Lal Takhar (Single M1X), Devnder Khandwal and Manjeet Singh (Light Weight Double Scull).

Shooting: Manavjit Singh Sandhu (Clay Pigeon Trap), Mansher Singh (Clay Pigeon Trap), Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore (Clay Pigeon Double Trap), Gagan Narang (10m Air Rifle), Abhinav Bindra (10m Air Rifle), Samaresh Jung (10m Air Pistol), Sanjeev Rajput (50m Rifle 3 Position), Anjali Bhagwat (50m Rifle 3 Position), Avneet Kaur Sidhu (10m Air Rifle).

Swimming: Virdawal Khade (50m, 100m, 200m Freestyle), Ankur Poseria (100m Butterfly), Sandeep Sejwal (100m, 200m Breaststroke), Rehan Poncha (200m butterfly).

Table Tennis: Achanta Sharath Kamal, Neha Aggarwal.

Tennis: Leander Paes and Mahesh Bhupathi (doubles), Sania Mirza (singles and doubles), Sunitha Rao (doubles).

Weightlifting: L Monika Devi (69kg)

Wrestling: Sushil Kumar (66 kg Freestyle), Yogeshwar Dutt (60 kg Freestyle), Rajiv Tomar (120 kg Freestyle).

Yachting: Maj N S Johal (Heavyweight dinghy).


   Email   |      Print   |   Get latest news on your desktop


Advertisement
Advertisement