Rediff India Abroad
 Rediff India Abroad Home  |  All the sections

Search:



The Web

India Abroad




Newsletters
Sign up today!

Mobile Downloads
Text 67333
Article Tools
Email this article
Top emailed links
Print this article
Contact the editors
Discuss this Article

Home > Sports > Tennis > Report


Wimbledon seedings

June 20, 2007 18:24 IST

The complete seedings list for next week's Wimbledon championships:

Men's Singles

1. Roger Federer [Images] (Sui)
2. Rafael Nadal [Images] (Esp)
3. Andy Roddick [Images] (USA)
4. Novak Djokovic (Srb)
5. Fernando Gonzalez (Chi)
6. Nikolay Davydenko (Rus)
7. Tomas Berdych (Cze)
8. Andy Murray (GBR)
9. James Blake (USA)
10. Marcos Baghdatis (Cyp)
11. Tommy Robredo (Esp)
12. Richard Gasquet (Fra)
13. Tommy Haas (Ger)
14. Mikhail Youzhny (Rus)
15. Ivan Ljubicic (Cro)
16. Lleyton Hewitt [Images] (Aus)
17. David Ferrer (Esp)
18. Mario Ancic (Cro)
19. Jarkko Nieminen (Fin)
20. Jonas Bjorkman (Swe)
21. Juan Carlos Ferrero (Esp)
22. Dmitry Tursunov (Rus)
23. Guillermo Canas (Arg)
24. David Nalbandian (Arg)
25. Juan Ignacio Chela (Arg)
26. Carlos Moya [Images] (Esp)
27. Marat Safin [Images] (Rus)
28. Philipp Kohlschreiber (Ger)
29. Robin Soderling (Swe)
30. Agustin Calleri (Arg)
31. Filippo Volandri (Ita)
32. Juan Monaco (Arg)

Ladies' Singles

1. Justine Henin [Images] (Bel)
2. Maria Sharapova [Images] (Rus)
3. Jelena Jankovic (Srb)
4. Amelie Mauresmo (Fra)
5. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus)
6. Ana Ivanovic (Srb)
7. Serena Williams [Images] (USA)
8. Anna Chakvetadze [Images] (Rus)
9. Martina Hingis [Images] (Sui)
10. Daniela Hantuchova [Images] (Svk)
11. Nadia Petrova (Rus)
12. Elena Dementieva (Rus)
13. Dinara Safina (Rus)
14. Nicole Vaidisova (Cze)
15. Patty Schnyder (Sui)
16. Shahar Peer (Isr)
17. Tatiana Golovin [Images] (Fra)
18. Na Li (Chn)
19. Marion Bartoli (Fra)
20. Katarina Srebotnik (Slo)
21. Sybille Bammer (Aut)
22. Tathiana Garbin (Ita)
23. Anabel Medina Garrigues (Esp)
24. Venus Williams (USA)
25. Alona Bondarenko (Ukr)
26. Lucie Safarova (Cze)
27. Ai Sugiyama (Jpn)
28. Samantha Stosur (Aus)
29. Mara Santangelo (Ita)
30. Francesca Schiavone (Ita)
31. Olga Poutchkova (Rus)
32. Michaella Krajicek (Ned)

Men's Doubles

1. Bob Bryan (USA) & Mike Bryan (USA)
2. Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) & Max Mirnyi (Blr)
3. Mark Knowles (Bah) & Daniel Nestor (Can)
4. Fabrice Santoro (Fra) & Nenad Zimonjic (Srb)
5. Martin Damm (Cze) & Leander Paes [Images] (Ind)
6. Paul Hanley (Aus) & Kevin Ullyett (Zim)
7. Jonathan Erlich (Isr) & Andy Ram (Isr)
8. Simon Aspelin (Swe) & Julian Knowle (Aut)
9. Lukas Dlouhy (Cze) & Pavel Vizner (Cze)
10. Arnaud Clement (Fra) & Michael Llodra (Fra)
11. Mahesh Bhupathi [Images] (Ind) & Radek Stepanek (Cze)
12. Ashley Fisher (Aus) & Tripp Phillips (USA)
13. Jaroslav Levinsky (Cze) & David Skoch (Cze)
14. Jeff Coetzee (Rsa) & Rogier Wassen (Ned)
15. Martin Garcia (Arg) & Sebastian Prieto (Arg)
16. Mariusz Fyrstenberg (Pol) & Lukasz Kubot (Pol)

Ladies' Doubles

1. Lisa Raymond (USA) & Samantha Stosur (Aus)
2. Cara Black (Zim) & Liezel Huber (Rsa)
3. Yung-Jan Chan (Tpe) & Chia-Jung Chuang (Tpe)
4. Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) & Ai Sugiyama (Jpn)
5. Kveta Peschke (Cze) & Rennae Stubbs (Aus)
6. Alicia Molik [Images] (Aus) & Mara Santangelo (Ita)
7. Janette HUSArova (Svk) & Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
8. Anabel Medina Garrigues (Esp) & Virginia Ruano Pascual (Esp)
9. Tathiana Garbin (Ita) & Paola Suarez (Arg)
10. Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) & Tiantian Sun (Chn)
11. Maria Elena Camerin (Ita) & Gisela Dulko (Arg)
12. Maria Kirilenko (Rus) & Elena Vesnina (Rus)
13. Dinara Safina (Rus) & Roberta Vinci (Ita)
14. Vera Dushevina (Rus) & Tatiana Perebiynis (Ukr)
15. Vania King (USA) & Jelena Kostanic Tosic (Cro)
16. Sania Mirza [Images] (Ind) & Shahar Peer (Isr)





Advertisement
Advertisement