Rediff India Abroad
 Rediff India Abroad Home  |  All the sections

Search:



The Web

India Abroad




Newsletters
Sign up today!

Article Tools
Email this article
Top emailed links
Print this article
Contact the editors
Discuss this article
Home > Sports > Hockey > PTI > Report


Hyderabad Sultans to face Maratha Warriors in PHL opener

December 27, 2005 18:38 IST
Last Updated: December 29, 2005 19:08 IST


Defending champions Hyderabad Sultans will take on Maratha Warriors in the first Tier-I match of the second Premier Hockey League which starts in Chandigarh on January 5.

After 20 league matches, the top two teams will play for the title in a best-of-three finals.

In Tier-II, Delhi Dazzlers will take on new entrants Orissa Steelers on the same day. The champions in this division will be decided on the basis of performance in the round robin league.

Schedule:

(Tier-I)

Week 1:
Jan 5: Maratha Warriors vs Hyderabad Sultans 19:00 IST
Jan 6: Hyderabad Sultans vs Bangalore Lions 19:00
Jan 7: Sher-E-Jalandhar vs Maratha Warriors 19:00
Jan 8: Chandigarh Dynamos vs Sher-E-Jalandhar 19:00

Week 2:
Jan 12: Sher-E-Jalandhar vs Hyderabad Sultans 19:00
Jan 13: Maratha Warriors vs Chandigarh Dynamos 19:00
Jan 14: Bangalore Lions vs Sher-E-Jalandhar 19:00
Jan 15: Chandigarh Dynamos vs Bangalore Lions 19:00

Week 3:
Jan 19: Bangalore Lions vs Maratha Warriors 19:00
Jan 20: Hyd Sultans vs Chandigarh Dynamos 19:00
Jan 21: Sher-E-Jalandhar vs Chandigarh Dynamos 19:00
Jan 22: Hyd Sultans vs Maratha Warriors 19:00

Week 4:
Jan 23: Bangalore Lions vs Chandigarh Dynamos 19:00
Jan 24: Hyd Sultans vs Sher-E-Jalandhar 19:00
Jan 25: Maratha Warriors vs Bangalore Lions 19:00
Jan 26: Chandigarh Dynamos vs Hyd Sultans 17:00
Jan 26: Maratha Warriors vs Sher-E-Jalandhar 19:00
Jan 27: Bangalore Lions vs Hyd Sultans 19:00
Jan 28: Chandigarh Dynamos vs Maratha Warriors 19:00
Jan 29: Sher-E-Jalandhar vs Bangalore Lions 19:00

Week 5: (Finals)
Jan 30: Team P1 vs Team P2 19:00
Jan 31: Team P2 vs Team P1 19:00
Feb 01: Team P1 vs Team P2 19:00

Note: Top two teams will qualify for finals after round robin league.

(Tier-II)

Week 1:
Jan 5Delhi Dazzlersvs Orissa Steelers 14:05
Jan 6Chennai Veeransvs Lucknow Nawabs 14:05
Jan 7Imphal Rangersvs Delhi Dazzlers 14:05
Jan 8Lucknow Nawabsvs Imphal Rangers 11:30
Jan 8Orissa SteelersChennai Veerans 14:05

Week 2:
Jan 11Imphal Rangers vs Chennai Veerans 11:30
Jan 11 Orissa Steelersvs Lucknow Nawabs 14:05
Jan 12 Lucknow Nawabsvs Delhi Dazzlers 11:30
Jan 12Chennai Veeransvs Orissa Steelers 14:05
Jan 13 Orissa Steelersvs Imphal Rangers 11:30
Jan 13Delhi Dazzlersvs Chennai Veerans 14:05
Jan 14Lucknow Nawabsvs Chennai Veerans 14:05
Jan 15 Imphal Rangersvs Lucknow Nawabs 11:30
Jan 15Orissa Steelersvs Delhi Dazzlers 14:05

Week 3:
Jan 18Chennai Veeransvs Imphal Rangers 11:30
Jan 18 Lucknow Nawabsvs Orissa Steelers 14:05
Jan 19Chennai Veeransvs Delhi Dazzlers 14:05
Jan 20Delhi Dazzlersvs Imphal Rangers 14:05
Jan 21Delhi Dazzlersvs Lucknow Nawabs 14:05
Jan 22Imphal Rangersvs Orissa Steelers 14:05

Note: Winner will be decided on the basis of performance in the round robin league.

© Copyright 2005 PTI. All rights reserved. Republication or redistribution of PTI content, including by framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent.

Share your comments


Advertisement






Copyright 2005 Rediff.com India Limited. All Rights Reserved.