Rediff India Abroad
 Rediff India Abroad Home  |  All the sections

Search:



The Web

India Abroad




Newsletters
Sign up today!

Article Tools
Email this article
Top emailed links
Print this article
Contact the editors
Discuss this article

Home > Sports > News > PTI > Report


SAF Games contingent

March 26, 2004 22:19 IST

The Indian contingent for the ninth SAF Games, in Islamabad from March 29 to April 7.

Athletics: Men:

100m: Piyush Kumar, Vilash Nalgunde

200m: Piyush Kumar, Vilash Nalgunde

400m: P Shankar, K Suresh

800m: Ghamanda Ram, K S Ashok

1500m: Ghamanda Ram, Sunil Kumar

5000m: Sunil Kumar, Mukesh Kumar

110m hurdles: Krishna Mohan, E Muthuswami

400m hurdles: Kuldev Singh, B Prasad Reddy

3000m steeple chase: Ranjan K Jha Ram Bahadur Subba

Long Jump: Amrit Pal Singh, Maha Singh

Triple Jump: Amarjeet Singh, Santison K C

High Jump: Omveer Singh, Balraj Singh

Hammer Throw: Madhu Kumar, Nirbhay Kumar

Discus Throw: Hridyanand Singh, Sukhbir Singh

Javelin Throw: Lijesh Kumar, Jagdish Prasad

Shot Put: Ranvijay Singh, Kulwinder Singh

4x100m relay: Piyush Kumar, Vilash Nalgunde, H Jayachandran, Sandeep Sarkaria, Nagraj, Arshad Hussain.

4x400m relay: P Shankar, K suresh, Anil Rohil, Sreejith P S, G Ajesh, Amish Pottan, K C Ramu, Shivdan Singh.

Marathon: K C Ramu, Shivdan Singh.

Athletics: Women

100m: Poonam Tomar, Greeshma K M

200m: P Tomar, K Rama Devi

400m: S Geeta, Chitra Soman

800m: Madhuri A Singh, Sunita

1500m: Preeja Sridharan, Hema Latha

110m hurdles: Soma Biswas, K N Priya

Long Jump: Jetty Joseph, Pooja Ahlawat

High Jump: M Sangeetha, Sahana Kumari

Discus Throw: Seema Antil, Krishna Poonia

Shot Put: N Latha, Chaitali Paul

Javelin Throw: Gurmeet Kaur, Suman Devi

4x100m relay: Poonam Tomar, Greeshma K M, K N Priya, Rakhi Saha, K Rama Devi, Aruna Kumari.

4x400m relay: S Geetha, Chitra Soman, Pinki Parmanik, Sagardeep Kaur, Kalpana Reddy, Soma Biswas.

Badminton:

(Men) J P Ismail, V Jandhayala, Rupesh Kumar, Markose Bristow, Hemant Duggal, Uttsav Mishra, Abhinn Shyam Gupta, Chetan Anand.

(Women): Jwalla Gutta, Trupti Murgunde, Fathima Nazneen, Shruti Kurien, Krishna Dekaraja, Arpana Balan, Manjusha Kanwar, Meenakshi Ramshetty.

Football: Subhashish Roy Chowdhury, Machhander, M N Shivananju, Warun Deep, Subhas Mondal, Gurpreet Singh, Habibur Rahman, Malsawma, Jerry Zirsanga, Roy Debrata, Babin Biswas, Chitrasen Chandam, Gouramangi Singh, K Sampathkumar, S Marlangki, Vanlal Rova, Vimal Pariyar, S Malsawmtulunga, Pradeep Pappachan, Sunil Chetri.

Boxing: Suranjoy Singh, Subam Suresh Singh, Diwakar Prasad, A Lalit Lakra, Jai Bhagwan, Vijender, Dilbag Singh, Harpreet Singh, Varghese Johnson, Harpal Singh.

Kabaddi: Ramesh Kumar, Sanjeev Kumar, Dinesh Kumar, Chikkabore Gowda, Ramesh Kumar, V Purushottam, Suresh Kumar, Bhima barada, Madhukar Yadav, Pankaj Shirsat, Vikash Kumar,

Rajbir Singh.

Rowing: Rejesh Kumar, Manoj Augustine, Udaybir Singh, Jenil Krishnan, Inderpal Singh, Manjunath, Jagtar Singh.

Shooting:

(Men): Changappa Palangappa, Fariduddin, Sanjeev Rajput Satguru Das, Hanifa Salim, Sandeep Tarte, Samaresh Jang, Vivek Singh, Jaspal Rana, Ashok Pandit, Banwarlal, Zoravar Singh Sandhu, Birendeep Singh, Anwar Sultan, Baba Bedi, Amardeep Singh Rai, Naveen Jindal.

(Women): Meena Kumari, Raj Kumari, Ussanar Sindhu, Kuheli Gangulee, Tejaswini Samant,

P Chinmoy Zanane, Anisa Sayeed, Annuraj Singh, Shweta Chaudhury, Sushma Rana, Saroja Kumari.

Squash:

(Men): Ritwik Bhattacharya, Sourav Ghosal, Manish Chotrani, Gaurav Nandrajog.

(Women): Joshna Chinappa, Mekhala Subedar, Alisha Mashruwala, Sruthi Charukuru.

Swimming:

(Men): Rehan Poncha, S T Ambikavadi, Rahul Batra, Varun Divgikar, Rajeev Nair, Garik Vardhan, Mandar Divase, Mir Akbar Ali, Amar Muralidharan, Arjun Muralidharan, Benoy Sebastian, A N Sindhe, Dipes Bairagi, Arun Venkatraman, Puneet Rana.

(Women): Shivaranjani Vaidyanathan, Bhavana Sharma, Richa Mishra, Vijayamma Remya, Mrudula Dhanraj, Reshma Millet, Sumi Cyriac, Parita Parekh.

Taekwondo:

(Men): Rupen Pradhan, Surendra Bhandari, Sandeep Kumar, Gaurav Singh, Ibrahim Khan, Shyam Jamaludeen, Prakash Muniswamy, R K T Shivshankar.

(Women): J Kisank, Priyanaka, Prakruthi.

Table Tennis:

(Men): Ranabir Das, A S Kamal, Soumyadeep Roy, Subhajeet Saha, Arunava Ganguly.

(Women): Poulami Ghatak, Mouma Das, Mantu Ghosh, M A Prabhu, Vishakha Vijay.

Volleyball:

Subba Rao, Pradeep Guttikonda, Dinesh K Singh, Amir Singh, Abhijeet Bhattacharya, N Jayakumar, Satya Srikanth, Tom Joseph, Sanjay Kumar, Ravikanth reddy, Kapil Dev, Kulwanth Singh.

Weightlifting: Batta Vicky, A K Pandiyan, P Sudhir Kumar, Sateesha Rai, G Senthil Kumar, Sukhjinder Singh, Gurminder Singh, Vipon Kumar.

Wrestling: Kripa Shankar Patel, Ravindra Kumar, Shokinder Tomar, Chand Ram, Sandeep Kumar, Rakesh, Jagdish Kali Raman.

Indian athletes asserted themselves in the last edition in Kathmandu in 1999, by winning 196 medals, including 102 gold medals.

© Copyright 2005 PTI. All rights reserved. Republication or redistribution of PTI content, including by framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent.

Share your comments


 What do you think about the story?




Read what others have to say:


Number of User Comments: 1




Sub: We wish our sportspersons all the very best !

We wish all participants from every country, spectators and organizers all the very best in the SAF Games.


Posted by Dr. Cajetan Coelho




Disclaimer


Advertisement






Copyright 2006 Rediff.com India Limited. All Rights Reserved.