Rediff India Abroad
 Rediff India Abroad Home  |  All the sections

Search:



The Web

India Abroad




Newsletters
Sign up today!

Mobile Downloads
Text 67333
Article Tools
Email this article
Top emailed links
Print this article
Contact the editors
Discuss this Article


Home > News > PTI

3 BJP defectors, 2 disqualified MLAs in SP's first list

March 01, 2007 16:38 IST

The Samajwadi Party Thursday released its first list of 58 candidates for the first two phases of the coming assembly elections in the state, which contained the names of 21 sitting MLAs.

Addressing a press conference here, SP General Secretary Ram Gopal Yadav also announced the names of party candidates for the bye-elections to the three Lok Sabha constituencies of Bilhaur, Robertsganj (reserved) and Mirzapur. The ruling Samajwadi Party today released the first list of 58 candidates for the seven phase assembly polls in Uttar Pradesh to be held in April-May.

SP becomes the first party to release the names of official candidates for the elections. The party also released the names of the candidates for the bypolls to three Lok Sabha seats to be held along with the assembly polls.

Releasing the name of the candidates for the assembly polls to be held in the first and second phase, SP general secretary Ram Gopal Yadav said of the candidates, 21 were sitting members.

Among the candidates, two disqualified MLAs -- Virendra Sinmgh Bundela and Rajpal Tyagi -- have been given tickets by the party along with defectors from BJP --Dayashanker Verma, Shyam Singh Aheria and Mahendra Singh Yadav -- and Samarpal Singh of RLD.

The party candidates for the Lok Sabha by-elections are Lal Singh Tomar (Bilaur), Ramrati Ram (Mirzapur) and Pakauri Lal Kol (Robertsganj-reserved).

Yadav said that out of the total 58 names released today, 37 were of the first phase to be held on April 7 and rest 21 of the second phase of elections to be held on April 13.

Very soon a second list of candidates will be announced by the party.

Following is the list of SP assembly candidates for the first and second phases of polls in UP: Irfan Solanki (Aryanagar); Chandrapal Diwakar (Sishamau-reserved); Surendra Mohan Agarwal (Generalganj); Mahtav Alam (Kanpur cantt); Virendra Dubey (Govindnagar); Satish Nigam(Kalyanpur); Shasank Shekhar Mishra (Rajpur); Amitabh Bajpai (Choubeypur); Kamlesh Pathak (Auriya); Madan Gautam (Ajitmal-reserved), Ms Sukhdevi Verma (Lakhna- reserved); Mahendra Singh Rajput (Etawah); Shivpal Singh Yadav (Jaswantnagar), Vinod Kumar Kaka (Bharthana); Dhani Ram Verma (bidhuna); Vikram Singh Lodhi(Mehrauni), Virendra Singh Bundela (Lalitpur); Rasmsevek Rajak (Babina-reserved); Harish Chandra Arya (Mauranipur-reserved), Deep Narayan Singh (Garautha), Daya Shanker Verma (Konch-reserved), Saurabh Khan (Orai); Sri Ram Pal (Kalpi); Moolsharan Kushawaha (Madhavgarh); Alok Shakya (Bhogaon), Ms Sandhya Kateria (Kishni-reserved); Sobranm Singh (Karhal), Ms Urmila Yadav(Ghirour), K C Yadav(Mainpuri); Amar Chanda Sharma (Bah); Chotelal Verma(Fatehabad), J P Pushkar(Etmadpur-reserved); Vijay Singh Rana (Dayalbagh), Chouhdury Basir (Agra Cantt.); Udal Singh Kushawaha (Agra East); Ramendra Singh Parmar (Khariagarh), ; Brajesh Chahar (Fatehpur Sikri); Shyam Singh Aheria (Govardhan); Madhu Baghel (Sikendrarau); Viresh Yadav (Gangri); Jamilullah (Aligarh); Jagvir Singh (Khair); Mukesh Valmiki (Jewar-reserved); Sumar Kumar Singh Raghav (Khurja); Sunil Singh (Siyana); Kiranpal Singh (Agautha); Mahendra Singh Yadav (Bullandsahar); Ganga Ram (sikarpur-reserved); Narendra Singh Bhati (Sikendrabad); Samir Bhati( Dadri); Surendra Kumar Munni(Ghaziabad); Rajpal Tyagi (Muradnagar); Dharmesh Tomar (Modinagar); Ramnivas Valmiki Hapur-reserved); Madan Chouhan (Garhmukteshwar); Ms Renu Choudhury (Kanth); Sahab Singh (Baghpat) and Samar Pal Singh (Barnawa).



© Copyright 2007 PTI. All rights reserved. Republication or redistribution of PTI content, including by framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent.

Advertisement