You are here: Rediff Home » India » Movies
Search: The Web
  Email this Page   |      Discuss

Here's a look at the winners for the 81st Academy Awards, at a glance:

Best Motion Picture

Slumdog Millionaire: Winner
The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
The Reader

Best Director

Danny Boyle – Slumdog Millionaire: Winner
Stephen Daldry – The Reader
David Fincher – The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
Ron Howard – Frost/Nixon
Gus Van Sant – Milk

Best Performance by an Actor

Richard Jenkins - The Visitor
Frank Langella – Frost/Nixon
Sean Penn – Milk: Winner
Brad Pitt – The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
Mickey Rourke – The Wrestler

Best Performance by an Actress

Anne Hathaway - Rachel Getting Married
Angelina Jolie - Changeling
Melissa Leo - Frozen River
Meryl Streep - Doubt
Kate Winslet - The Reader: Winner

Best Performance by an Actress In A Supporting Role

Amy Adams – Doubt
Penιlope Cruz – Vicky Cristina Barcelona: Winner
Viola Davis – Doubt
Marisa Tomei – The Wrestler
Taraji P. Henson - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Best Performance by an Actor In A Supporting Role

Josh Brolin - Milk
Robert Downey Jr. – Tropic Thunder
Michael Shannon - Revolutionary Road
Philip Seymour Hoffman – Doubt
Heath Ledger – The Dark Knight: Winner

Best Foreign Language Film

The Baader Meinhof Complex (Germany)
The Class (France)
Departures (Japan): Winner
Revanche (Austria)
Waltz With Bashir (Israel)

Best Animated Feature Film Of The Year

Kung Fu Panda
Wall-E: Winner

Original Screenplay

Frozen River - Courtney Hunt
Happy-Go-Lucky - Mike Leigh
In Bruges - Martin McDonagh
Milk - Dustin Lance Black: Winner
Wall-E - Andrew Stanton

Adapted Screenplay

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Eric Roth
Doubt -John Patrick Shanley
Frost/Nixon - Peter Morgan
Slumdog Millionaire - Simon Beaufoy : Winner
The Reader - David Hare

Best Animated Short Film

La Maison en Petits Cubes: Winner
Lavatory - Lovestory
This Way Up

Best Art Director

Changeling - James J. Murakami
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Donald Graham Burt: Winner
The Dark Knight
The Duchess - Michael Carlin
Revolutionary Road - Kristi Zea

Best Costume Design

Australia - Catherine Martin
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Jacqueline West
The Duchess - Michael O'Connor: Winner
Milk - Danny Glicker
Revolutionary Road - Albert Wolsky

Best Makeup

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Greg Cannom: Winner
The Dark Knight - John Caglione, Jr. and Conor O'Sullivan
Hellboy II: The Golden Army - Mike Elizalde and Thom Floutz

Best Cinematography

Changeling - Tom Stern
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Claudio Miranda
The Dark Knight - Wally Pfister
The Reader - Chris Menges and Roger Deakins
Slumdog Millionaire - Anthony Dod Mantle: Winner

Best Film Editing

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button- Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
The Dark Knight - Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
Frost/Nixon - Wally Pfister
Milk - Elliot Graham
Slumdog Millionaire - Chris Dickens: Winner

Best Live Action Short Film

Auf der Strecke (On the Line)
Manon on the Asphalt
New Boy: Winner
The Pig
Spielzeugland (Toyland)

Best Original Score

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Alexandre Desplat
Defiance - James Newton Howard
Milk - Danny Elfman
Slumdog Millionaire - AR Rahman: Winner
Wall-E - Thomas Newman

Best Original Song

Down to Earth - Wall-E - Music by Peter Gabriel, Thomas Newman; Lyric by Peter Gabriel
Jai Ho - Slumdog Millionaire - Music by AR Rahman; Lyric by Gulzar : Winner
O Saya - Slumdog Millionaire - Music and Lyric by AR Rahman, Maya Arulpragasam

Best Documentary Feature

The Betrayal (Nerakhoon): Winner
Encounters at the End of the World
The Garden
Man on Wire
Trouble the Water

Best Documentary Short

The Conscience of Nhem En
The Final Inch
Smile Pinki: Winner
The Witness

Best Visual Effects

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton, Craig Barron: Winner
The Dark Knight - Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber, Paul Franklin
Iron Man - John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick, Shane Mahan

Best Sound Editing

The Dark Knight - Richard King: Winner
Iron Man - Frank Eulner, Christopher Boyes
Slumdog Millionaire - Glenn Freemantle, Tom Sayers
Wall-E - Ben Burtt, Matthew Wood
Wanted - Wylie Stateman

Best Sound Mixing

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, Mark Weingarten
The Dark Knight - Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick
Slumdog Millionaire - Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke, Resul Pookutty: Winner
Wall-E - Tom Myers, Michael Semanick, Ben Burtt
Wanted - Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaρo, Petr Forejt

  Email this Page   |      Discuss
Get news updates: What's this?
© 2009 India Limited. All Rights Reserved. Disclaimer | Feedback