You are here: Rediff Home » India » Get Ahead » Study Abroad
Search: The Web
      Discuss  |             Email   |         Print  |  Get latest news on your desktop

Getting a green card in Denmark
Pushpinder Bhatia
Related Articles
Study Denmark: Part I
Study Denmark: Part II
Get news updates:What's this?
January 16, 2009

If you are reading this article, so probably you have made up your mind to study, live and make Denmark your future workplace. Hence, today I will be telling you about the economy of Denmark, why one should work in Denmark and green card scheme for international students.

Denmark needs foreign manpower

Strong growth in the Danish economy has resulted in a rise in employment and a decrease in unemployment. Therefore, Denmark needs foreign manpower. Around 2.9 million residents are in the labour market and unemployment rate is just  2.3 per cent!

According to World Bank Group, Denmark has the most flexible labour market in Europe; the policy is called flexicurity.

Economy & jobs scenario

Denmark's market economy features efficient markets, above average European living standards and high amount of free trade. Denmark has a GDP per capita higher than that of most European countries and 15-20 per cent higher than that of the United States.

Denmark is one of the most competitive economies in the world according to World Economic Forum 2008 report and The Economist. Around 2.9 million residents are in the labour market and unemployment rate is just  2.3  per cent.

Denmark's national currency, the Krone (plural: Kroner), is de facto linked to the Euro through Exchange rate mechanism.The exchange rate is very steady at approximately 7.45 Kroner per Euro. The exchange rate is very steady at approx. 7.45 Kroner per  Euro.

Currently the Krone converts to Indian rupees at a rate of about 0.18 per Krone (about 8.70 Kroner per rupee). Denmark is home to many multi-national companies, among them: A. P. Moller-Maersk Group, (Maersk -- international shipping), Danfoss (Heating & Cooling), Lego (children's toys), Bang & Olufsen (hi-fi equipment), Carlsberg (beer), Vestas (wind turbines), Novozymes (enzymes and biotech) and the pharmaceutical companies Lundbeck and Novo Nordisk. International companies such as CSC, Dell, Microsoft and Nokia have placed large global business centres in Copenhagen.

Special schemes for international students

A number of schemes have been established to make it easier for highly qualified international students to work in Denmark. Indian students will find it easy to work & settle in Denmark because:

Part-time work options for international students

As an international student following a higher educational programme, you are allowed to work part-time 15 hours a week, as well as full-time during the months of June, July and August. The same applies during the job-seeking period after the completion of your educational programme. A work permit sticker will be placed in your passport.

If you are under the age of 18, you are only eligible for a work permit if you have a written offer or contract for a specific position and if the employer confirms to the Immigration Service that workplace environment legislation are upheld.

There's a word of caution here. If you work illegally in Denmark, you can be sent back to your home country and your employer can be fined or imprisoned.

Green card scheme for international students

Now this is the most interesting section for international students.

As explained above, an international student you need a residence permit to study. Now, there is a golden chance for you. If you have been granted a residence permit in order to complete a higher educational programme in Denmark, your residence permit will be valid for an additional six months after you complete the program. This means you get the chance to look for work in Denmark. This can be done by submitting an application for extension to your study visa.

Work rules for family members

Well, here's another good point about studying in Denmark. If you are studying in Denmark on a student visa, then your spouse as well as any children under the age of 18, who are living at home with you is also eligible for residence permits.

However, you need to have additional funds per family member�which serves as an evidence that they are able to support

themselves and you must live together in Denmark at the same address. What's more, the spouse is allowed to work full-time for the entire period his or her residence permit is valid. Also, they are allowed to stay under the additional six months Green card scheme.

Want to make your career in business? Read more about Aarhus Business school, Denmark, offering world class business & management courses on Monday.

The writer is CEO of PAC Asia Services Pvt. Ltd, one of the leading study abroad consultants of the country.

       Email  |        Print   |   Get latest news on your desktop
© 2009 India Limited. All Rights Reserved. Disclaimer | Feedback