Rediff India Abroad
 Rediff India Abroad Home  |  All the sections

Search:



The Web

India Abroad




Newsletters
Sign up today!

Get news updates:
  
Mobile Downloads
Text 67333
Article Tools
Email this article
Top emailed links
Print this article
Contact the editors
Discuss this Article
Home > India > Cricket > Statistics


IPL Paisa Vasool Index: The rich and the successful

Srinivas Bhogle, Purnendu Maji and Arthur D'Silva | May 05, 2008

The Economic Times recently calculated the moolah-run rate (MRR) for batsmen and the moolah-scalp rate (MSR) for bowlers playing in the DLF IPL.

So if Ricky Ponting's [Images] pay cheque is $114286 (4/14 of $400,000) and he scores 39 runs, his MRR is 114286/39 = $2930.

Likewise, if Brett Lee's [Images] pay cheque is $257143 (4/14 of $900,000) and he bags 4 wickets, his MSR is 257143/4 = $64286 (although ET considered only bowlers with 5 or more wickets in their analysis).

While these numbers are indicative of the state of things, they really do not tell the complete story. It would, for example, be hard to determine Irfan Pathan's [Images] total contribution based on his MRR and MSR. Again, these indices don't consider a batsman's strike rate, the bowler's economy rate and a player's fielding skills.

If franchise owners like Mukesh Ambani, Vijay Mallya [Images] or Shahrukh Khan [Images] want real numbers to tell them which of their players have really been paisa vasool (good value for money) then they will need a different sort of index.

The most valuable player (MVP) index, which has regularly appeared on Rediff's cricket pages, can easily be converted into a very reasonable paisa vasool index ("PVI"?).

The chief value of the MVP is that it factors in a lot of performance indicators (runs scored, strike rate, wickets taken, economy rate, fielding prowess) into a single index. Better still, the MVP value can be looked upon as a simple "run equivalent". If Shane Watson has a MVP of 292, it means that his combined effort as a batsman, bowler and fielder is equivalent to having scored 292 runs.

To calculate the PVI, we simply divide the player's current pay cheque by his current MVP value. For example, as on 2 May 2008, Mahela Jayawardene [Images], bought by Kings XI Punjab for $475,000, had a PVI of 1844 because, by being available for 5 matches (although he actually played only 4), he had, as on that date, earned $169643 (5/14 of 475,000) and contributed an equivalent of 92 runs. So his PVI was 169643/92 = 1844.

As on 2 May, Rahul Dravid [Images] had proved to be over three times more expensive with a PVI of 6027.

Dwayne Bravo [Images], on the other hand, has turned out to be a wonderful buy for Mumbai Indians with a PVI of just 270.

The PVI varies widely, and the best value is offered by young Indian players bought really cheap (the exact money offered is not known, but it is presumed that these players have been bought for around $30,000).  Shikhar Dhawan (DD), Ravindra Jadeja (RR), Abhishek Nayar (MI), L R Shukla (KKR) and Ashok Dinda (KKR) all have a PVI of below 100.

Among the foreign players, the best buys so far have been Shane Watson (RR, PVI =152), Ross Taylor (RCB, 188) besides of course Dwayne Bravo.

Michael Hussey and Matthew Hayden [Images] too proved to be very good buys with PVIs respectively of 475 and 527 � truly wonderful when you factor in their crowd-pulling ability.

We must stress that the PVI merely quantifies contributions made on the cricket field. As on 2 May, players like Rahul Dravid (RCB, 6027), Sourav Ganguly [Images] (KKR, 4384), Jacques Kallis [Images] (RCB, 2967) and Ricky Ponting (KKR, 7453) appear to be unduly expensive. But the PVI cannot measure the phenomenal popularity of these immensely successful players.

Note too that the PVI of a player rises (perhaps unfairly) when he is on the "bench", because although he is getting paid, he is not being offered the opportunity to contribute. Daniel Vettori [Images] (DD, 4252), Ramnaresh Sarwan [Images] (KXI, 5022), Dilhara Fernando (MI, 7653) and Shivnarine Chanderpaul [Images] (RCB, 7653) have all been forced on the bench because of the only-4-foreign-players rule.

Finally, we must mention that our calculation has to ignore players like Chris Gayle and Kyle Mills who would have to be paid their pro-rata amounts although they did not play a single match. Kyle Mills is already being called the "world's most expensive nets bowler"!

Table 1 gives the PVI of DLF IPL players as on 2 May 2008.

Table 1: The best IPL buys after the first 19 IPL matches (US dollars paid so far for contributing each "run")
PlayerTeamFromMMVPIMoney offered ($)MAMFPVI
Shikhar DhawanDDIND4134.003000048571.4363.97
Rajat BhatiaDDIND4120.333000048571.4371.23
Ravindra JadejaRRIND5140.6730000510714.2976.17
Manpreet GonyCSKIND4106.003000048571.4380.86
Abhishek NayarMIIND5117.3330000510714.2991.31
Laxmi ShuklaKKRIND5112.3330000510714.2995.38
Ashok DindaKKRIND5108.0030000510714.2999.21
Praveen KumarRCBIND5100.6730000510714.29106.43
S BadrinathCSKIND474.003000048571.43115.83
Shaun MarshKXIAUS189.3330000510714.29119.94
P AmarnathCSKIND462.003000048571.43138.25
S AsnodkarRRIND174.6730000510714.29143.49
Shane WatsonRRAUS5292.00125000544642.86152.89
S TrivediRRIND566.6730000510714.29160.71
Prasanta SahaKKRIND465.3330000510714.29163.99
Yo MaheshDDIND351.333000048571.43166.98
Vikram SinghKXIIND362.3330000510714.29171.89
D KulkarniMIIND560.0030000510714.29178.57
Ross TaylorRCBNZ4190.00100000535714.29187.97
G SinghKXIIND111.003000012142.86194.81
Sanjay BangarDCIND554.3330000510714.29197.20
Luke RonchiMIAUS453.3330000510714.29200.89
Virat KohliRCBIND550.3330000510714.29212.87
Pragyan OjhaDCIND550.0030000510714.29214.29
Ashish NehraMIIND548.0030000510714.29223.21
Karan GoelKXIIND547.6730000510714.29224.78
Arjun YadavDCIND441.3330000510714.29259.22
Mahesh RawatRRIND340.6730000510714.29263.47
Dwayne BravoMIWI4159.00150000442857.14269.54
Musavir KhoteMIIND439.6730000510714.29270.11
Dinesh SalunkheRRIND437.0030000510714.29289.58
Debabrata DasKKRIND236.0030000510714.29297.62
B AkhilRCBIND333.6730000510714.29318.25
Michael HusseyCSKAUS4210.673500004100000.00474.68
Saurabh TiwaryMIIND120.6730000510714.29518.43
Matthew HaydenCSKAUS3203.333750004107142.86526.93
Umar GulKKRPAK158.33150000332142.86551.02
Joginder SharmaCSKIND4110.33225000464285.71582.65
Kamran AkmalRRPAK252.67150000332142.86610.31
Mohd HafeezKKRPAK454.67100000535714.29653.31
Ajit Agarkar [Images]KKRIND5172.673300005117857.14682.57
F MaharoofDDSL394.00225000464285.71683.89
M ManhasDDIND112.003000048571.43714.29
Simon KatichKXIAUS2100.00200000571428.57714.29
Yusuf PathanRRIND5220.674750005169642.86768.77
Glenn McGrathDDAUS4127.003500004100000.00787.40
B McCullumKKRNZ4247.337000004200000.00808.63
Graeme Smith [Images]RRSA3122.674750003101785.71829.77
Ashley NoffkeRCBAUS112.6730000510714.29845.86
Wasim Jaffer [Images]RCBIND362.67150000553571.43854.86
D LehmannRRAUS212.0030000510714.29892.86
James HopesKXIAUS2118.673000005107142.86902.89
Pinal ShahMIIND211.3330000510714.29945.38
Shane Warne [Images]RRAUS5169.004500005160714.29950.97
Chaminda Vaas [Images]DCSL369.67200000571428.571025.29
K SangakkaraKXISL5240.677000005250000.001038.78
Nuwan ZoysaDCSL237.33110000539285.711052.30
Zaheer Khan [Images]RCBIND5151.674500005160714.291059.65
G GambhirDDIND4188.007250004207142.861101.82
Suresh RainaCSKIND4160.676500004185714.291155.90
V SehwagDDIND4198.008337504238214.291203.10
Adam Gilchrist [Images]DCAUS5206.007000005250000.001213.59
Rohit SharmaDCIND5220.007500005267857.141217.53
Piyush ChawlaKXIIND5115.674000005142857.141235.08
Harbhajan Singh [Images]MIIND3147.338500003182142.861236.26
D KalyankrishnaDCIND38.3330000510714.291285.71
VVS LaxmanDCIND5100.673750005133928.571330.42
Mark Boucher [Images]RCBSA5108.674500005160714.291478.97
Parthiv PatelCSKIND459.33325000492857.141565.01
Sohail TanvirRRPAK213.00100000321428.571648.35
Yuvraj Singh [Images] KXIIND5227.6710637505379910.711668.71
Venugopal RaoDCIND36.3330000510714.291691.73
Shaun Pollock [Images]MISA5115.005500005196428.571708.07
Irfan PathanKXIIND5181.679250005330357.141818.48
Shahid Afridi [Images]DCPAK4105.006750004192857.141836.73
M JayawardeneKXISL492.004750005169642.861843.94
Sanath JayasuriyaMISL5175.339750005348214.291986.01
MS Dhoni [Images]CSKIND4206.6715000004428571.432073.73
Robin UthappaMIIND5135.338000005285714.292111.19
Murali Kartik [Images]KKRIND470.674250005151785.712147.91
Wilkin MotaKXIIND24.6730000510714.292295.92
Mohd AsifDDPAK360.006500003139285.712321.43
Andrew Symonds [Images]DCAUS4147.6713500004385714.292612.06
M MuralitharanCSKSL363.006000004171428.572721.09
Brett LeeKXIAUS4114.009000004257142.862256
Shoaib Malik [Images]DDPAK338.005000003107142.862819.55
Jacob Oram [Images]CSKNZ467.006750004192857.142878.46
Dinesh Karthik [Images]DDIND452.005250004150000.002884.62
Jacques KallisRCBSA5108.339000005321428.572967.03
David HusseyKKRAUS580.336750005241071.433000.89
Munaf Patel [Images]RRIND531.00275000598214.293168.20
Scott StyrisDCNZ119.67175000562500.003177.97
Ishant SharmaKKRIND5105.009500005339285.713231.29
RP SinghDCIND595.008750005312500.003289.47
Manoj TiwaryDDIND450.676750004192857.143806.39
Mohd KaifRRIND560.676750005241071.433973.70
Daniel VettoriDDNZ242.006250004178571.434251.70
Sourav GangulyKKRIND589.0010925005390178.574384.03
Salman Butt [Images]KKRPAK14.67100000321428.574591.84
R SarwanKXIWI216.00225000580357.145022.32
T SrivastavaKXIIND12.0030000510714.295357.14
Pankaj SinghRRIND22.0030000510714.295357.14
Taruwar KohliRRIND12.0030000510714.295357.14
Brett GeevesDDAUS13.0050000517857.145952.38
Rahul DravidRCBIND561.3310350005369642.866026.79
S Sreesanth [Images]KXIIND534.006250005223214.296565.13
Dale SteynRCBSA210.33325000369642.866739.63
Ricky PontingKKRAUS415.334000004114285.717453.42
D FernandoMISL17.00150000553571.437653.06
S ChanderpaulRCBWI29.33200000571428.577653.06
Bharat ChipliRCBIND11.3330000510714.298035.71
Anil Kumble [Images]RCBIND114.005000005178571.4312755.10
Sunil JoshiRCBIND40.6730000510714.2916071.43
Albie MorkelCSKSA110.006500004185714.2918571.43
H GibbsDCSA12.005750005205357.14102678.57

DD: Delhi Daredevils | CSK: Chennai Super Kings | DC: Deccan Chargers | RCB: Royal Challengers Bangalore | RR: Rajasthan Royals | KKR: Kolkata Knight Riders | KXI: Kings XI Punjab | MI: Mumbai Indians

M: Matches played | MVPI: Most valuable player index | Money offered; some estimates may be incorrect | MA: Matches available | MF: Fraction of money earned so far | PVI: Paisa vasool index; dollars paid for every run equivalent scored

The Twenty20 game seems to have got faster. While the average score in last year's ICC [Images] World Cup in 20 overs was 160, it's now closer to 170 in 20 overs in the DLF IPL.

So every batsman is now expected to score 8.5 runs in 6 balls. He gets bonus points if he scores at a faster rate, and loses points if he can't sustain this rate. The batting points equal the number of runs scored plus or minus the departure from the expected scoring rate.

A bowler is now expected to concede 34 runs in his 4 overs, and gets bonus or penalty points if he concedes less or more. Every wicket is equal to 17 points ("runs").

A catch or a stumping fetches 4 points to the fielder or wicket-keeper. A direct run out gives the fielder 17 points. If the run out dismissal involves two or more players, the 17 points are suitably shared.

Table 2: IPL's most valuable players (19 matches so far; as on noon of 2 May 2008)

RankPlayerTeamFromRunsBallsBat PtsBBRCWBowl PtsCt StRun OutsField PtsMTotal
1Shane WatsonRRAUS162112174.671151446105.3310.5125292.00
2B McCullumKKRNZ18392243.3300001044247.33
3K SangakkaraKXISL175103212.67000031285240.67
4Yuvraj Singh KXIIND15294178.67121112150.5285227.67
5Yusuf PathanRRIND15483197.334974223.330005220.67
6Rohit SharmaDCIND178111208.00000030125220.00
7Michael HusseyCSKAUS168100202.6700002084210.67
8MS DhoniCSKIND14076178.67000011.5284206.67
9Adam GilchristDCAUS15993194.00000030125206.00
10M HaydenCSKAUS189131203.3300000003203.33
11V SehwagDDIND13663188.0012301200.584198.00
12Ross TaylorRCBNZ14981190.0000000004190.00
13G GambhirDDIND174123184.0000001044188.00
14Irfan PathanKXIIND313416.6712014391611045181.67
15S JayasuriyaMISL866585.33607047420.5165175.33
16Ajit AgarkarKKRIND332828.67102132813210.5125172.67
17Shane WarneRRAUS433046.009612571152085169.00
18Suresh RainaCSKIND11367136.67000040.5244160.67
19Dwayne BravoMIWI145108146.00721191-730.5204159.00
20Zaheer KhanRCBIND283213.331121598118.3311205151.67
21A SymondsDCAUS161105182.00411010-46.3330124147.67
22H SinghMIIND301737.336082578.0021.5323147.33
23R JadejaRRIND9970104.670000.0031.5365140.67
24R UthappaMIIND155134131.330000.001045135.33
25S DhawanDDIND127105114.000000.0030.5204134.00
26Graeme SmithRRSA12294118.670000.001043122.67
27Rajat BhatiaDDIND252023.336063481.0001164120.33
28James HopesKXIAUS8749108.674886210.000002118.67
29Abhishek NayarMIIND10156127.3318460-22.0030125117.33
30Piyush ChawlaKXIIND241232.0086119575.672085115.67
31Shaun PollockMISA987990.6794149324.330005115.00
32Brett LeeKXIAUS171316.6788112469.3331284114.00
33Laxmi ShuklaKKRIND886392.003157216.331045112.33
34Mark BoucherRCBSA856188.670000.0030.5205108.67
35Jacques KallisRCBSA1129597.339617333.002085108.33
36Ashok DindaKKRIND13-2.00102944106.001045108.00
37Ishant SharmaKKRIND544.67100101496.331045105.00
38Shahid AfridiDCPAK251826.0078105579.000004105.00
39Praveen KumarRCBIND645554.67114162338.002085100.67
40VVS LaxmanDCIND1038888.670000.0010.5125100.67
41Simon KatichKXIAUS9669100.000000.000002100.00
42RP SinghDCIND451.33107137585.6700.58595.00
43F MaharoofDDSL181220.006678474.00000394.00
44M Jayawardene KXISL744884.000000.0000.58492.00
45Shaun MarshKXIAUS846285.330000.00104189.33
46Sourav GangulyKKRIND9110246.004249239.00104589.00
47David HusseyKKRAUS10910775.3336711-7.003012580.33
48S AsnodkarRRIND603474.670000.00000174.67
49S BadrinathCSKIND331546.000000.003128474.00
50Murali KartikKKRIND13147.335874351.333012470.67
51Chaminda VaasDCSL12714.676073355.00000369.67
52Jacob OramCSKNZ181220.0096149327.0030.520467.00
53S TrivediRRIND37-3.33108154570.00000566.67
54Prasanta SahaKKRIND383529.330000.0031.536465.33
55Wasim JafferRCBIND665854.670000.0000.58362.67
56Vikram SinghKXIIND425.3372103457.00000362.33
57Rahul DravidRCBIND726853.330000.00208561.33
58Md KaifRRIND736756.670000.00104560.67
59D KulkarniMIIND216-17.3382104469.33208560.00
60Parthiv PatelCSKIND716555.330000.00104459.33
61Umar GulKKRPAK221.332431349.0000.58158.33
62Md HafeezKKRPAK364610.674240132.0010.512454.67
63Sanjay BangarDCIND25327.3378109227.001120554.33
64Luke RonchiMIAUS343225.330000.003128453.33
65Kamran Akmal RRPAK271928.670000.0040.524252.67
66Dinesh KarthikDDIND261828.000000.0040.524452.00
67Yo MaheshDDIND655.337286242.00104351.33
68Manoj TiwaryDDIND504342.670000.0000.58450.67
69Virat KohliRCBIND504145.336110-3.00208550.33
70Ashish NehraMIIND312-10.0084130446.003012548.00
71Karan GoelKXIIND696452.6712250-9.00104547.67
72Arjun YadavDCIND382641.330000.00000441.33
73Mahesh RawatRRIND37-3.330000.003244340.67
74Musavir KhoteMIIND242218.673051221.00000439.67
75Shoaib MalikDDPAK252122.002740112.00104338.00
76Nuwan ZoysaDCSL12-0.674862234.00104237.33
77Dinesh SalunkheRRIND272126.00244117.00104437.00
78Debabrata DasKKRIND403336.000000.00000236.00
79B AkhilRCBIND510-3.334251237.00000333.67
80Saurabh TiwaryMIIND171020.670000.00000120.67
81Scott StyrisDCNZ672.672419013.00104119.67
82R SarwanKXIWI222412.000000.00104216.00
83Ricky PontingKKRAUS39537.330000.00208415.33
84Sohail TanvirRRPAK332.00486103.0000.58213.00
85Ashley NoffkeRCBAUS9104.67244018.00000112.67
86D LehmannRRAUS181812.000000.00000212.00
87Pinal ShahMIIND19237.330000.00104211.33
88Dale SteynRCBSA12-0.674869111.00000210.33
89S ChanderpaulRCBWI18209.330000.0000029.33
90D KalyankrishnaDCIND38-4.67488729.0010438.33
91Venugopal RaoDCIND29387.33690-1.0000036.33
92Wilkin MotaKXIIND110.67183614.0000024.67
93Salman ButtKKRPAK774.670000.0000014.67
94T SrivastavaKXIIND792.000000.0000012.00
95Pankaj SinghRRIND434.0018260-2.0000022.00
96Taruwar KohliRRIND712-2.000000.0010412.00
97H GibbsDCSA792.000000.0000012.00
98Bharat ChipliRCBIND8111.330000.0000011.33
99Sunil JoshiRCBIND614-6.67558217.3300040.67
100Brad HodgeKKRAUS13-2.000000.000001-2.00
101Sunny SohalKXIIND48-2.670000.000002-2.67
102Ajinkya RahaneMIIND417-14.670000.0010.5122-2.67
103Cameron WhiteRCBAUS610-1.336240-16.001041-13.33
104Vinay KumarRCBIND110.6728810-43.671043-39.00

Runs (scored) | Balls (taken) | Bat-pts: Batting points | | Rc: Runs conceded | Bb: Balls bowled | W: Wickets taken | Bowl-pts: Bowling points | Ct/St: Catches taken / Stumpings | Run outs (participated) | Field-pts: fielding points | M: Matches played | Total (points)  = sum of batting, bowling and fielding points | *Run outs are counted as 1 (wicket) for a direct hit, and 0.5 (wicket) if the fielder is an equal participant in a run out dismissal



Srinivas Bhogle, Purnendu Maji and Arthur DSilva work for Cranes Software International [Get Quote] Limited, Bangalore.





Advertisement
Advertisement