Rediff India Abroad
 Rediff India Abroad Home  |  All the sections

Search:



The Web

India Abroad




Newsletters
Sign up today!

Mobile Downloads
Text 67333
Article Tools
Email this article
Top emailed links
Print this article
Contact the editors
Discuss this Article
Home > Cricket > Twenty20 World Championship > Statistics


Twenty20 World Cup: Afridi leads MVP

Srinivas Bhogle, Debasish Ghosh and K Anil Kumar | September 21, 2007

As the ICC [Images] Twenty20 World Cup reaches the semi-final stage, it might be interesting to look at the list of its Most Valuable Players (MVP) so far.

We have prepared this list using the same principle that we apply for the MVP rankings for One-Day Internationals, but with the 'parameters' suitably changed.

As before, a batsman gets 1 point for every run scored. However, we now expect batsmen to score these runs faster (at 8 runs per 6 balls, i.e. 1.33 runs per ball). If they score faster than this rate, they get additional points proportional to their scoring rate. If they score slower, they lose points at the same rate.

For example, Shahid Afridi [Images] has so far scored 85 runs in 40 balls. But in his 40 balls, he was only expected to score 40 x 1.33 = 53.33 runs. So the difference of (85 - 53.33) = 31.67 is added to 85, to get a total of 116.67 batting points.

A bowler now gets 16 points for every wicket. Further, he is expected to concede 32 runs in his 4 overs. If he bowls economically and concedes less than 32 runs, the difference is added to his points tally. If he concedes more than 32 runs, the extra runs are deducted from his points.

So a bowler with figures of 4-0-40-4 will get 16 x 4 = 64 points for his 4 wickets but have (40 - 32) = 8 points taken away for his poorer economy rate. He will eventually end up with 64 - 8 = 56 bowling points.

A catch or a stumping will fetch 4 fielding points. A direct run out dismissal will fetch the fielder 16 fielding points. If the fielder is one of two (0.5) participants in a run out, he gets 8 fielding points.

The final MVP tally is obtained by adding up the batting, bowling and fielding points.

The 20-20 MVP list at the semi-final stage is as follows:

RankPlayerCountryRunsBallsBat-ptsBbRcWBowl-ptsCt | StRun OutsField-ptsMTotal
1Shahid AfridiPak 8540116.6712013411201.9611205338.63
2DL VettoriNZ 362045.3412010610213.9621.5325291.30
3SR ClarkAus 12010612245.9620.5165261.96
4S JayasuriyaSL 15496180.0377102464.640.585252.67
5ML HaydenAus 203136224.715224.71
6K PietersenEng 178110209.37145213.37
7C McMillanNZ 15184190.0310.5125202.03
8Shoaib Malik [Images]Pak 161123158.041818237.99145200.04
9RP SinghIndia 110.6796939178.9711205199.64
10A FlintoffEng 705369.351081105113.964165199.32
11A GilchristAus 14799162.038325194.03
12J KempSA 173124180.71285188.71
13M JayawardeneSL 159104179.37285187.37
14Misbah-ul-HaqPak 159101183.37145187.37
15Shakib HasanBan 675659.351021166115.9710.5125187.32
16D MaddyEng 11380119.361826345.9911204185.35
17J MorkelSA 12086125.366077350.98285184.34
18N BrackenAus 434.001101048170.63285182.63
19M MorkelSA 13-2.001201209183.965181.96
20Umar GulPak 1181127157.2921245181.29
21Mohd AsifPak 1191539149.6321245173.63
22C GayleWI 11760154.02242209.99282172.01
23Mohd HafeezPak 665460.0290128571.9751364167.99
24S MalingaSL 131210.00841007123.9741325165.98
25Aftab AhmedBan 162125157.38145161.38
26B LeeAus 151016.671201467125.964165158.63
27M JohnsonAus 10612.001201226133.96145149.96
28B McCullumNZ 11387110.034|10.5325142.03
29E ChigumburaZim 12813.3442517116.99282138.32
30MS Dhoni [Images]India 11292101.3612365137.36
31V SehwagIndia 12483137.365137.36
32G GambhirIndia 12896128.03285136.03
33S PollockSA 161314.671171678116.96145135.63
34C VaasSL 334111.351081005123.965135.31
35B TaylorZim 10784102.032|11322134.03
36D FernandoSL 02-2.671021046127.970.585133.30
37Abdur RazzakBan 719-11.331141217142.965131.64
38I PathanIndia 312627.3484895102.975130.31
39J MubarakSL 10562127.35280-5.33285130.02
40Yuvraj Singh [Images]India 642792.01183811.992324126.00
41H GibbsSA 11077117.36143121.36
42T DilshanSL 655359.353336239.9930.5205119.34
43J van der WathSA 10115.341201506105.960.585119.30
44Harbhajan Singh [Images]India 8102.67961216102.973125117.64
45Shane Bond [Images]NZ 664.001201476108.96145116.96
46Younis KhanPak 997992.695205112.69
47K SangakkaraSL 1049976.032|20.5325108.03
48Mohd AshrafulBan 8748110.0248861-6.025104.00
49M GillespieNZ 1016-1.331011266104.635103.31
50C SchofieldEng 242021.347792474.6414499.98
51Owais ShahEng 1038198.03598.03
52Sohail TanvirPak 90102597.97497.97
53Ross TaylorNZ 816279.35416595.35
54P CollingwoodEng 866585.36428225.9914595.34
55J OramNZ 9156107.35721311-19.0214592.33
56G SmithSA 947884.036160-8.00416592.02
57L VincentNZ 898860.7011.528588.70
58M BoucherSA 889352.0370.536588.03
59A SymondsAus 644568.02537818.6528584.66
60V PhilanderSA 8120.0078104463.971120583.98
61C MartinNZ 90114469.9710.512481.97
62V SibandaZim 524050.6811.528278.68
63D MascarenhasEng 191715.3484122453.9728577.31
64Junaid SiddiqueBan 714976.68176.68
65Chamara SilvaSL 706158.69121105.0010.512575.68
66V SolankiEng 675659.3520.516275.35
67B HodgeAus 715174.0212200-4.0014574.01
68J AndersonEng 90102365.970.58473.97
69S StyrisNZ 524741.354860119.9810.512573.33
70MahmudullahBan 171711.344847248.9810.512272.32
71Kamran AkmalPak 443640.012|1132572.01
72S Sreesanth [Images]India 201322.6790127340.970.58571.64
73M PriorEng 696255.35416371.35
74R UthappaIndia 716160.690.58568.69
75U TharangaSL 746068.02568.02
76R SharmaIndia 504046.681120266.68
77Imran Nazir [Images]Pak 554352.68312564.68
78Yasir ArafatPak 291340.674253118.9914263.66
79H MasakadzaZim 545140.0269115.0028263.02
80Syed RaselBan 792.00102123360.97562.97
81AB de VilliersSA 504737.35624561.35
82P FultonNZ 675856.6914460.69
83Mushfiqur RahimBan 14184.014|3156560.01
84C WrightScot 14184.012429350.9914259.00
85D SmithWI 868657.36257.36
86R SarwanWI 171514.011210238.0014256.00
87JD NelScot 13716.672425238.99255.66
88D KarthikIndia 282226.673|228454.67
89P UtseyaZim 131012.674855240.98253.65
90DF WattsScot 463545.3528253.35
91S BroadEng 570.67114184547.9614552.63
92G BrentZim 4253234.99116250.99
93JP DuminySA 363229.341120249.34
94M HusseyAus 524840.0228548.02
95S ChanderpaulWI 484141.3514245.35
96T OdoyoKenya 18261.343636243.99245.33
97L WrightEng 433736.6828544.68
98R PontingAus 616535.3628443.36
99C ChibhabhaZim 202210.673641122.9928241.66
100Mashrafe Mortaza [Images]Ban 353523.35106160213.3014540.64
101M NtiniSA 425.3372109218.98116440.31
102J BlainScot 01-1.332423240.99239.66
103J KamandeKenya 18235.342448331.99237.33
104M SamuelsWI 331842.0112210-5.00237.00
105G WijekoonSL 15-4.6766101218.98116330.31
106R RampaulWI 4887324.98224.98
107D SmithWI 301145.3412370-21.00224.33
108S WatsonAus 2019123.66123.66
109C SmithScot 11712.670|18220.67
110A AgarkarIndia 151115.34487514.98320.32
111Tamim IqbalBan 56788.0310.512520.03
112M ClarkeAus 01-1.33365914.99416419.66
113C TremlettEng 2445218.99118.99
114T MupariwaZim 3045110.990.58218.99
115Nadif ChowdhuryBan 171612.67212.67
116M MaharoofSL 02-2.67305015.990.58211.32
117C ObuyaKenya 20282.680.58210.68
118D RamdinWI 876.6714210.67
119F EdwardsWI 365419.9929.99
120RM HaqScot 1431-13.322449214.992829.67
121A NelSA 242308.9918.99
122Salman Butt [Images]Pak 741058.0458.04
123G HamiltonScot 24-1.331422.67
124M OumaKenya 05-6.670.5821.34
125A ObandaKenya 25370.6820.68
126J PatelNZ 01-1.33183811.9910.66
127NS PooniaScot 460.0020.00
128S MatsikenyeriZim 514-8.66282-0.66
129JN SnapeEng 711-0.666120-4.00141-0.67
130T MishraKenya 1625-1.332-1.33
131R WatsonScot 24-1.332-1.33
132D PowellWI 110.6742620-6.01142-1.35
133R BhudiaKenya 11910.004170-11.671-1.67
134NFI McCallumScot 02-2.672-2.67
135NL McCullumNZ 14-3.331-3.33
136B HaddinAus 612-4.001-4.00
137D ObuyaKenya 1834-9.32142-5.32
138Farhad RezaBan 23340.6818350-11.01143-6.33
139NazimuddinBan 1223-6.664-6.66
140R KirtleyEng 24-1.336170-9.001-10.33
141K DabengwaZim 12290-13.002-13.00
142Joginder SharmaIndia 48810-17.02142-13.02
143D BrownScot 15-4.6724440-12.012-16.67
144S TikoloKenya 460.006250-17.002-17.00
145N OdhiamboKenya 514-8.6630651-9.012-17.67
146T TaibuZim 210-9.3324410-9.012-18.34
147Alok KapaliBan 1943-19.3212230-7.00143-22.32
148P OngondoKenya 37-3.3342750-19.012-22.35
149L OnyangoKenya 442.6724610-29.011-26.34
150D BravoWI 221.3328730-35.682-34.34

Runs (scored) | Balls (taken) | Bat-pts: Batting points | | Rc: Runs conceded | Bb: Balls bowled | W: Wickets taken | Bowl-pts: Bowling points | Ct/St: Catches taken / Stumpings | Run outs (participated) | Field-pts: fielding points | M: Matches played | Total (points)  = sum of batting, bowling and fielding points | *Run outs are counted as 1 (wicket) for a direct hit, and 0.5 (wicket) if the fielder is an equal participant in a run out dismissal.

It is interesting that no Indian figures very high in the list so far. This suggests that every player has contributed his bit for the team's cause. We must also remember that India has actually played only four games, even though the India-Scotland washout gets "officially" counted.

 

Srinivas Bhogle, Debasish Ghosh and K Anil Kumar work for Cranes Software International [Get Quote] Limited, Bangalore



  • Complete coverage: Twenty20 World Championship


  • Advertisement
    Advertisement