Rediff India Abroad
 Rediff India Abroad Home  |  All the sections

Search:



The Web

India Abroad




Newsletters
Sign up today!

Get news updates:
  
Mobile Downloads
Text 67333
Article Tools
Email this article
Top emailed links
Print this article
Contact the editors
Discuss this Article
Home > Cricket > Pakistan's tour of India 2007 > Statistics


Sachin Tendulkar still MVP

Srinivas Bhogle, Debasish Ghosh and K Anil Kumar | November 16, 2007

After his 97 at almost run-a-ball, Sachin Tendulkar [Images] continues to be India's most valuable player (MVP). Yuvraj Singh [Images] is only a few points behind him. These two, together with Mahendra Singh Dhoni [Images], have been India's three best players so far in the 2007-08 season.

Table 1: India's most valuable players after the 2007 World Cup (25 matches)

PlayerRunsBallsBat-ptsRcBbWBowl-ptsCt|StRun outsField-ptsMTotal
Sachin Tendulkar108513251110247234560.250.537221207.2
Yuvraj Singh 8811052920.441842310160.472.595251175.8
Mahendra Singh Dhoni653808659.6000018|94.528823947.6
Sourav Ganguly [Images] 611850542300348598.4112920669.4
Zaheer Khan [Images] 148208129.6100011602245622.57022655.6
R P Singh2655878888524496225818562
Rahul Dravid [Images]462554480.80000100.56220542.8
Gautam Gambhir [Images]551742508.40000201017518.4
Robin Uthappa 321299402.80000527313475.8
Piyush Chawla203412.853866617402.880.55213467.6
Harbhajan Singh [Images] 101119106.84395647180.2502510312
Irfan Pathan [Images] 8813766.449355111211.8201011288.2
Ramesh Powar [Images]467829.652866810246.4201013286
Dinesh Karthik180217186.40000120.58213268.4
Murali Kartik [Images]213811.62383179231.60006243.2
Ajit Agarkar [Images] 19387.641541412204.220.5228233.8
S Sreesanth [Images] 837-13.630830612224.820106221.2
Virender Sehwag [Images]119127136.45760115.020104161.4
Munaf Patel [Images] 13-0.42082166108.81055113.4
Dinesh Mongia344135.2106108352.4000287.6
Rohit Sharma9137.63601.82010319.4
Ishant Sharma00038420-4.40001-4.4

Runs (scored) | Balls (taken) | Bat-pts: Batting points | | Rc: Runs conceded | Bb: Balls bowled | W: Wickets taken | Bowl-pts: Bowling points | Ct/St: Catches taken / Stumpings | Run outs (participated) | Field-pts: fielding points | M: Matches played | Total (points) = sum of batting, bowling and fielding points | *Run outs are counted as 1 (wicket) for a direct hit, and 0.5 (wicket) if the fielder is an equal participant in a run out dismissal.

Tendulkar and Yuvraj Singh are, in fact, the two most valuable players from either side in the current India-Pakistan series - ahead of third-placed Younis Khan - and therefore the two most likely candidates for the man of the series award.

Table 2: The most valuable players so far in the India-Pakistan series (4 matches)
RankPlayerRunsBallsBat-ptsRcBbWBowl-ptsCt|StRun outsField-ptsMTotal
1Yuvraj Singh 222283217.623048256.41.5464320
2Sachin Tendulkar229227276.405442227.6004304
3Younis Khan 231278239.610000054244.6
4Mahendra Singh Dhoni161184174.80|200002684242.8
5Salman Butt [Images]216251231.201690-8.80.5124234.4
6Mohammad Yousuf [Images]209241225.210000054230.2
7Harbhajan Singh 483072217824041100104192
8Misbah-ul-Haq154156183.210000054188.2
9Shoaib Akhtar [Images]120.401832287167.4004167.8
10Sohail Tanvir201428.811251624100.6053134.4
11Goutam Gambhir129181113.210000054118.2
12R P Singh111.202162166100.80.5124114
13Shahid Afridi [Images]7357100.4222322222.60104113
14Zaheer Khan 9183.601852185109.4004113
15Irfan Pathan 292934.81211227466.6054106.4
16Sourav Ganguly 8910990.80848417.200498
17Umar Gul222.4119421047005477.4
18Kamran Akmal295414.84|000001.556470.8
19V Sehwag688072011120-1.400270.6
20Shoaib Malik [Images] 7012341.6080780-17.6124448
21Abdur Rehman26-0.80112102341.600240.8
22Robin Uthappa 3030360000000436
23Murali Kartik00007496126.800226.8
24Iftikhar Anjum00001491501-5003-5

Runs (scored) | Balls (taken) | Bat-pts: Batting points | | Rc: Runs conceded | Bb: Balls bowled | W: Wickets taken | Bowl-pts: Bowling points | Ct/St: Catches taken / Stumpings | Run outs (participated) | Field-pts: fielding points | M: Matches played | Total (points) = sum of batting, bowling and fielding points | *Run outs are counted as 1 (wicket) for a direct hit, and 0.5 (wicket) if the fielder is an equal participant in a run out dismissal.

 

Srinivas Bhogle, Debasish Ghosh and K Anil Kumar work for Cranes Software International [Get Quote] Limited, Bangalore.



  • Pakistan's tour of India 2007


  • Advertisement
    Advertisement